IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Blood relation-coded

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

A#B- A is the father of B

A$B- A is the daughter of B

A&B- A is the son of B

[email protected] A is the brother of B

A+B-A is the mother of B

A^B-A is the sister of B

A*B-A and B are the married couple

P#K; D&L; [email protected]; M&K; K*D; K^Y; L+X; X^D

1) How is P related to M?

A.Grand Father

B.Grand mother

C.Son

D.Sister

E.Mother

Answer: A

2) Which of the following represents “K is the Sister-in-law of X “?

A.K*[email protected]

B.D*[email protected]

C[email protected]*K

D.X#D*K

E.None of the above

3) If Z#X, then how is Z related to K?

A.Father

B.Grand mother

C.Son

D.Mother-in-law

E.Father-in-law

4) Who among the following is the maternal grandmother of M?

A.P

B.L

C.Y

D.K

E. Can’t be determined

5-6) Critical reasoning

Direction (5): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions:

5) Statement: Section 8 of Representation of People Act, 1951 lays down certain rules for disqualification of MP’s and MLA’s that a person convicted by court and sentenced to imprisonment for a term of more than 2 years is disqualified from contesting elections for the imprisoned period and a further period of 6 years since his release.

Which of the following statements can be considered the serious reason for the disqualification of MP’s and MLA’s with criminal records from contesting?

A.The chances of winning for a candidate with declared criminal cases in the Lok Sabha 2019 are 15.5 per cent whereas for a candidate with a clean background, it is 4.7 per cent.

B.Election Commission of India has demanded more independence and Financial Autonomy from Government Control to have more free hands over the Criminalizing Activities in politics.

C.Such persons with criminal records may impact the effectiveness and efficiency of institutions and thereby, eroding the trust of people in the government.

D.As there is no transparency in funding of political parties, therefore sometimes even black money finds its way to win elections.

E.Candidates with serious records seem to do well despite their public image, largely due to their ability to finance their own elections.

Direction (6): A statement is given followed by six statements that speak further on the same theme and context. Read the statements and answer the questions that follow:       

6) The stunning majority by which the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) government retained power in the 2019 general election is indeed a massive achievement. A host of factors have been responsible for this overwhelming majority, with issues relating to the political economy also contributing to this landslide.

i). The government made serious efforts towards several welfare schemes.

ii). Income support scheme provided direct income support of Rs. 6,000 per year to farmers who have up to 2 hectares of land.

iii). Socially and financially weaker sections of society did benefit from one scheme or the other.

iv). Major strides have been made such as green and white revolution, the agrarian crisis has always been a serious cause of concern

v). The ambit of PM-Kisan which was extended to all farmers which meant that an additional 20 million farmers.

vi). India’s agricultural sector has gone through massive reforms with both input and output subsidies being an important part of the government budget.

Which of the following largely contributed to the overwhelming majority?

A.1, 3 and 5

B.5, 2, 4 and 6

C.2, 5 and 6

D.1, 2 and 5

E.All of these

Coded inequality

Direction (7-9): In each of the following questions, the symbols $, @, *, & and # are used with the following meanings as illustrated below:

‘A # B’ means A is neither greater nor smaller than B

‘A $ B’ means A is neither greater than nor equal to B

‘A @ B’ means A is neither smaller than nor equal to B

‘A & B’ means A is not smaller than B

‘A * B’ means A is not greater than B

In each of the following questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

7) Statements:

X & P # J @K ;   V $ L * P ;   M # Y @ Z @ X

Conclusions:

I.M @ V

II.Y & L

A.If only conclusion I follows.

  1. B. If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.

8) Statements:

B & D # O ;   X * K # V * D ;   M @ K $ Y

Conclusions:

I) M @ O

II) B & X

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.

9) Statements:

V & P # W ;   E $ L & P ;   L * F @ H ;   F * D @ U

Conclusions:

I) P $ D

II) P # D

A.If only conclusion I follows

B.If only conclusion II follows

C.If either conclusion I or II follows

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows

E.If both conclusions I and II follow

Linear seating

10) Six persons are sitting in the linear row and facing north; the Distance between any two persons is less than 10m. S sits 3m to the left of T, M sits to the immediate right of T. Only two persons sit to the right of M. No one sits to the left of V. Distance between TM is twice the distance between ST. Distance between OL is the same as the distance between VS. Distance between ML is a cube value of the distance between VS. Not more than three persons sit between O and V. Then what will be the total distance of the Row?

A.19m

B.15m

C.18m

D.20m

E.None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C     

MP’s and MLA’s with criminal records may not produce the successful result and lack the quality of doing something well. This destroys the trust of the people in the government. Therefore, government laid down certain rules to tackle this.

6) Answer: E

The given statement is talking about the victory of NDA government which retained power in 2019 general elections. All the statements are talking about the efforts, schemes and policies made by the government for the welfare of the people. Therefore ‘all of these’ is the correct answer as all the statements are the facts that largely contributed to the overwhelming majority.

Directions (7-9) :

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments