IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Linear seating with blood relation

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Eight members of a family namely – B, D, G, H, P, Q, R and W are sitting in a row in such a way that some are facing north while some are facing south but not necessarily in the same order.

B is a male. H’s wife sits three places to the left of Q, who neither sits adjacent to R nor sits adjacent to P. Q is the only son of D and is an unmarried member of the family. P sits four places to the right of H, who is the father of R. Neither P nor H sits at the end of the row. The number of persons sits between H and D is two more than the number of persons sits between Q and B. Q is the son of R’s brother. G’s father-in-law sits third to the left of G, who sits facing south. B neither sits adjacent to H nor sits at the end of the row. R sits fourth to the right of B, who sits facing south. B is married to D. At least two persons sit between H and H’s wife. Persons at the end of the row sit facing in opposite directions to each other. P is neither a male member nor married to G. The persons adjacent to B sit facing in opposite direction to each other. G’s wife sits second to the right of Q and is the daughter of D. W’s grandfather sits on the immediate right of W. P’s daughter and P sits facing in the same direction.

1) What is the position of G’s brother-in-law with respect to D?

A.Second to the right

B.Third to the left

C.Immediate right

D.Second to the left

E.None of these

2) How is P related to B?

A.Mother

B.Maternal Aunty

C.Father-in-law

D.Grandfather

E.None of these

3) Which of the following pair sits at the end of the row?

A.W & G

B.P & R

C.R & W

D.Q & W

E.None of these

4) Which of the following statement is not true?

A.W sits third to the left of W’s father.

B.The one who is the daughter of P sits on the immediate right of G.

C.H sits on the immediate right of Q.

D.W’s husband sits on the immediate left of P.

E.All the above statements are true.

Critical reasoning

Direction (5): In the question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follow beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement. Give answer.

5) Statements:

I) Despite the fact that the lack of power in schools is taken note of by the Parliamentary Standing Committee which operates its own schemes and sponsors several school education programmes, India has not yet electrified a significant number of government schools.

II) According to data, only 56.45% of government schools had electricity and 56.98% a playground, while almost 40% lacked a boundary wall.

Conclusions:

I) The tardy progress on such important facilities, in spite of the projects having been sanctioned, shows the low priority that school education is being accorded.

II) The government-run school sector needs a fund infusion and a public school system that guarantees universal access, good learning and all facilities has to be among the highest national priorities.

A.Only conclusion I follows

B.Only conclusion II follows

C.Either conclusion I or II follows

D.Neither conclusion II nor conclusion II follows

E.Both conclusions I and conclusion II follow

Coding decoding

Directions (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

“love France ban fresh” is written as N2G D2P H4J H4G

“became risk chief put” is written as R2V T3M D3G E3H

“how given team threat” is written as V2O I3P J2Y V4V

“taken outfit too used” is written as V1Q Q3V V3P W2F

6) What is the code for “chief”?

A.T3M

B.R2V

C.E3H

D.Cannot be determined

E.None of these

7) What does the code “J2Y” denote?

A.How

B.given

C.team

D.threat

E.None of these

8) How will “X4C” be coded as?

A.Varia

B.Vellupura

C.Vadodara

D.Cannot be determined

E.None of these

9) What will be the code for “love is blind”?

A.N2G K1U D4F

B.K2G N1U F4D

C.F2D N4K K1U

D.F1U NIK D4F

E.None of these

Misc

10) If all the Vowels in the word “BOUNDARY” are changed to their next letter and all the consonants are changed to their previous letter in the alphabetical series, then the letters are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many pairs of letters are there, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabetical series (Both forward and backward directions)?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None

Answers :

We have:

  • P sits four places to the right of H, who is the father of R.
  • Neither P nor H sits at the end of the row.
  • R sits fourth to the right of B, who sits facing south.
  • B neither sits adjacent to H nor sits at the end of the row.

Based on the above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • H’s wife sits three places to the left of Q, who neither sits adjacent to R nor sits adjacent to P.
  • At least two persons sit between H and H’s wife.
  • B is male.
  • The number of persons sits between H and D is two more than the number of persons sits between Q and B.
  • Q is the son of R’s brother.
  • Q is the only son of D and is an unmarried member of the family.
  • B is married to D.
  • G’s wife sits second to the right of Q and is the daughter of D.
  • P is neither a male member nor married to G.
  • G’s father-in-law sits third to the left of G, who sits facing south.
  • W’s grandfather sits on the immediate right of W.

Since, H is the grandfather of W, thus W sits facing south.

  • The persons at the end of the row sit facing in opposite directions to each other.
  • Persons adjacent to B sit facing in opposite direction.
  • P’s daughter and P sit facing in the same direction.

Since, R is the only possible daughter of P, thus R is a female and P sits facing north.

Based on the above given information we have the final arrangement as follows:

Case (2) is invalid as G’s wife sits second to the right of Q and is the daughter of D. Case (3) & Case (4) are invalid as the number of person between H and D is two more than the number of persons between Q and B is invalid. Case (5) is invalid as G’s father-in-law sits third to the left of G, who sits facing south.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: E

According to the statements, it is understood that the centre and state governments are not giving enough priority in developing the education system of government-run schools. They need fund infusion and all the facilities to be provided to government–run schools have to be among the highest national priorities. Therefore, both the conclusions follow.

Directions (6-9) :

Logic:

1st element →Place value of the first letter of the word + 2 (According to the alphabetical positions of the letters). Then the place value is replaced by its corresponding letter according to the English alphabetical order.

2nd element → Number of consonants

3rd element →Place value of the last letter of the word + 2 (According to the alphabetical positions of the letters). Then the place value is replaced by its corresponding letter according to the English alphabetical order.

Example – LOVE – L= 12+2 = 14 (N), 2 Consonants so Number will be 2 and     E = 5 +2 =7 (G) i.e LOVE= N2G

“chief”- E3H

“How “- J2Y

“Vadodara” – X4C

“love is blind” – N2G K1U D4F

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments