IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Order and ranking

Directions (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven people namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U and V have different weights but not necessarily in the same order. Each person is sitting in order of their weight from left to right in descending order. Only two people are lighter to the one whose weight is 48kg. The weight of V is more than S and U but not as much as T and P. Weight of P is more than V and Q but not as much as R and T. The weight of P is 54kg and that of S is 36kg. The weight of U is more than Q and S but not as much as T and P. Weight of T is not the highest and the weight of Q is the lightest among all.

1) Which of the following is the possible weight of V?

A.42kg

B.56kg

C.32kg

D.52kg

E. None of these.

2) Whose weight is 48kg?

A.U

B.Q

C.V

D.T

E.Cannot be determined.

(3-4) Critical reasoning

Directions (3): In the question below is given a statement numbered I, II and III. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the following assumption and decide which of the assumption is implicit in the statement.

3) Statement: The country is all geared up to roll out yoga mats mark the fourth International Day of Yoga (IDY), with Prime Minister Narendra Modi scheduled to lead 55,000 enthusiasts in performing asanas in Dehradun. Yoga sessions will be held across the world to mark the day, picked by the United Nations to celebrate the ancient Indian practice that has spread across the globe. The biggest show in the country this time will be on the lawns of the Forest Research Institute (FRI) in the lap of the Himalayas in Uttarakhand’s capital Dehradun.

Assumptions:

I). Indian missions abroad are also coordinating activities, officials said, to mark the UN day for which the country had lobbied hard.

II). Yoga is not just a set of exercises that keeps the body fit. It is a passport to health assurance, a key to fitness and wellness. Nor is yoga only what you practice in the morning.

III). Islam lays special emphasis on physical fitness and considers things related to fitness as good. Yoga as an exercise is good, but it should not be made compulsory which may not be acceptable to people of other religions.

A. Only I is implicit

B. All except I, II is implicit

C. Neither I, II nor III is implicit

D. Only II is implicit

E. Both III and II are implicit

4) Statement: The Assam government announced this week that people who have more than two children will not be eligible for government jobs, with effect from 1 January 2021.

Assumptions:

I). Discussions around India’s population growth have intensified in the last few months. So, the Assam government’s announcement that it will deny government jobs to people with more than two children is only the last straw.

II). Both the central government and the state administrations need to urgently take measures to control India’s growing population.

A.If only assumption I is implicit

B.If only assumption II is implicit

C.If either I or II is implicit

D.If neither I nor II is implicit

E.If both I and II are implicit

Coded syllogism

Direction (5-7): In the following questions, certain symbols are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions. In each of the questions given below statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

[email protected] – Some A are B

A$B – All A are B

A#B – No A is B

A~B – Some A are not B

A*B – Only a few A are B

A!B – Only A are B

? – Possibility case

Note: If ‘?’ is placed after any of the symbols mentioned above, then it will be considered as a possible case of the symbol.

E.g. [email protected] – Some A being B is a possibility.

5) Statements:

Bus * red, paint @ red, paint # color

Conclusions:

i)bus ?# paint

ii)bus ~ color

iii) red ?$ color

A.only i follows

B.only iifollows

C.both i and iii follows

D.both ii and iii follows

E.only iii follows

6) Statements:

Cruel @ men # bad $ danger, men !good

Conclusions:

i)good [email protected] cruel

ii)men @ danger

iii) men * danger

A.only i follows

B.only i and iii follows

C.only iii follows

D.Either ii or iii follows

E.None of these

7) Statements:

Mobile @ tv * dvd # vcd $ laptop

Conclusions: 

i)tv @? Laptop

ii)tv ?$ dvd

iii) dvd ?$ tv

A.only i follows

B.only ii follows

C.only iii follows

D.only i and iii follows

E.All i, ii,and iii follows

Coding decoding

Direction (8-10): Answer these questions based on the following information. 

In a certain code,

“Locomotion is the best exercise” is coded as – “DOT ROS VIE VIT CIS”

“Crocodile walk is complete” is coded as – “BOR ZEK ROS BOT”

“Bodyweight exercise fared perfect” is coded as – “LUT CIS VID BET”

“Professional martial athletes does” is coded as – “BOS BIT BET LUS”

Note: All the codes are in three letter format

8) What will be the code for “Locomotive”?

A. COV

B. DOT

C. ROS

D. DOS

E. None of these

9) What must be the code for “BIT VID ROS CIS”?

A. martial fared is exercise

B. does perfect is the

C. locomotion is perfect martial

D. martial best is fared

E. None of these

10) Which of the following can be coded as “Boy”?

A. Dolly

B. Ahoy

C. Troy

D. Loot

E. None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-2):

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

all of the assumptions mentioned are irrelevant and can be rejected.

4) Answer: A

In order to control India’s population growth, the Assam government announced that people who have more than two children will not be eligible for government jobs. This government’s announcement that it will deny government jobs to people with more than two children is only the last straw. So, only assumption I is implicit.

Directions (5-7):

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: D

Directions (8-10) :

This coding decoding question is based on the new pattern. In this, question the words are coded as per following rules.

(i) If the word contains an alphabet that is repeated more than once in that word, then it is converted into an alphabet with rank (in the alphabetical series) which is equivalent to the number of times that alphabet is repeated in the input word.
The second alphabet of the code is the highest ranked (in the alphabetical series) vowel in that particular word, whereas the third letter of the code is the highest ranked consonant.

 For example: 

(ii) If the input word doesn’t satisfy condition (i) given above, then the first letter of code is the reverse of the greatest vowel in that word (A-Z, E-V, I-R…) and its next vowel in the alphabetical series becomes the second letter of the code. The last letter of the word becomes the last letter of the code.

For example: 

8) Answer: A

Locomotive –COV

9) Answer: A

BIT VID ROS CIS – martial fared is exercise

10) Answer: A

Boy is the code for the word – Dolly

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments