IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Puzzle

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are seven persons namely, Arun, Karthi, Yokesh, Viki, Iniyan, Shyam and Anand in various professions viz. Engineer, Doctor, Lawyer, Professor, Businessman, Collector and Surveyor but not necessarily in the same order. Each has different number of chocolates viz. 2, 4, 5, 3, 10, 12, and 13 but not necessarily in the same order.

The Lawyer has chocolates in even number but not less than 8. The difference between the chocolates of Viki and Arun is 1, both have chocolates less than 10. Shyam is a Professor and has two chocolate more than the Lawyer. Yokesh is a Collector, who has chocolate in odd number which is neither lowest nor highest as per given numbers. The Sum of the chocolates of Karthi and Professor is a perfect square. Sum of the chocolates of Collector and Businessman is a perfect cube. Either Arun or Anand is an Engineer and the Engineer who has prime numbered chocolates. The number of chocolates of the Doctor has is one less than the chocolates of Viki. The product of the chocolates of Surveyor and the Collector is double the number of chocolates of Iniyan.  Karthi doesn’t have odd-numbered chocolates.

1) How many chocolates does the Lawyer have?

A. 5

B. 10

C. 12

D. 4

E. None of these

2) How many persons have chocolates less than Collector?

A.5

B.4

C.3

D.1

E.None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which one does not belong to that group?

A.Doctor

B.Lawyer

C.Surveyor

D.Collector

E.Professor

4) What is the difference between the number of chocolates of Professor and Surveyor?

A.5

B.8

C.7

D.2

E.1

5) Who among the following have the highest and least number of chocolates respectively?

A.Arun – Yokesh

B.Viki – Iniyan

C.Anand – Arun

D.Shyam – Karthi

E.Viki – Shyam

Blood relation

Directions (6-8): Study the information given below and answer the questions carefully.

            There are thirteen members of three generations namely – B, C, D, F, G, H, L, M, N, P, Q, R, and T live in a family. All are interrelated to each other. Both R and M are male married members of the family. Both T and D are related to G in such a way that the paternal grandmother of D and is the maternal grandmother of T, who is the son of Q. G has only three children. N is the brother-in-law of C and is the only son of L. B is the only daughter of R, who is married to G. F, who is an unmarried member of the family, is the brother of L. P is the daughter-in-law of M and only four married couples are there in the family. L is neither son of G nor he is married to P and is the sister-in-law of H, who is an unmarried member of the family.

6) How is D related to B?

A.Daughter-in-law

B.Nephew

C.Niece

D.Granddaughter

E.Can’t be determined.

7) If ‘P’ is related to ‘L’ in the same way ‘Q’ is related to ‘G’, then who among the following is related to ‘R’ in the same way?

A.G

B.F

C.L

D.C

E. M

8) If C is of the opposite gender that of T, then how is N is related to C?

A. Sister-in-law

B.Nephew

C.Brother

D. Sister

E.None of these

Data sufficiency

Direction (9-10): Each of the following questions below consists of a question and three/four statements given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements and give your answer:

9) When will Shyam celebrate his birthday?

i) Shyam’s mother was born in 1975. Abinaya was born on six years after Shyam.

ii) Shyam’s grandmother correctly remembers that Abinaya was born on before 2005 but after 2000.

iii) Abinaya’s father was six years elder than his wife.  Shyam was Abinaya’s sister. Abinaya was not born on a leap year.

A.Only i

B. Both ii and iii

C.Only iii

D.Both i and iii

E.None of the statement is sufficient to answer the question

10) Seven friends J, K, L, M, N, O and P are having different heights. Who among them is the tallest person in the Group?

i) J is taller than only three persons. M is taller than J but shorter than O. P is taller than L but shorter than K.

ii) K is shorter than J. O is not the tallest.

iii) N is taller than O. O is taller than J. K is not taller than J.

A. Only i

B. Both ii and iii

C. Only iii

D.Either i and ii or i and iii

E.None of the statement is sufficient to answer the question

Answers : 

Directions (1-5):

The person who is a lawyer has chocolates in even number but not less than 8. (Two possibilities the Lawyer might have 10 or 12 chocolates)

The difference between the chocolates of Viki and Arun is 1, both have chocolates less than 10. (Here we get another 3 possibilities. So, Viki and Arun might have 3 and 2, 4 and 3 or 5 and 4 chocolates. Consider this Statement later.)

Shyam is a professor and has two chocolate more than the Lawyer.

Yokesh is a Collector, who has chocolate in odd number which is neither lowest nor highest as per given numbers. (So we can conclude it is 5 and also that Viki and Arun doesn’t have 5 and 4)

The Sum of the chocolates of Karthi and Professor is a perfect square. (Might be 3 + 13 or 4 + 12 or 13+12)

The Sum of the chocolates of Collector and Businessman is a perfect cube. (Only one perfect cube is possible 3 + 5 =8)

Karthi doesn’t have odd-numbered chocolates.

(Now consider the statement which is left above, we can conclude that Arun and Viki might have 2 and 3 chocolates and Case 2 also gets eliminated)

Either Arun or Anand is an Engineer, who has prime numbered chocolates.

The number of chocolates, Doctor has is one less than the chocolates of Viki.

The product of the chocolates of Surveyor and the Collector is double the number of chocolates Iniyan had.

(So we can conclude that Doctor has 2 chocolates, Anand is an Engineer and Iniyan is a Lawyer)

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: E

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: E

If we combine all the three statements we cannot conclude Shyam’s birth year.

10) Answer: D

Either if we combine statement i and ii or i and iii we can conclude the one who is the tallest person among the group.

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 10 Day – 09 Day – 08
1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments