IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-11) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-11)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

(Directions 1–3): A string of numbers is given as input. The further steps given are obtained by applying certain logic. Each step is a resultant of previous step only. Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

As per above applied logic in above steps, find appropriate step for given input:

1) What is sum of digits of lowest numbers obtained in step III?

a) 12

b) 7

c) 9

d) 13

e) None of these

2) Which of the following number is second lowest in step I?

a) 37

b) 23

c) 18

d) 27

e) None of these

3) What is the difference of square of number in step II?

a) 440

b) 388

c) 240

d) 360

e) None of these

(Directions 4–5): In the question below are given some conclusion followed by four set of statements. You have to correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusion. Assume the given statement to be true if they seem vary from commonly known facts.

4) Conclusion:-Some Sweet are not Flower.Some Cake are not Bread. Some Vegetable are Sweet.

Statement:-

(i) Some Vegetable are Flower. All Fruit are Bread. All Sweet are Vegetable. No Flower are Fruit. Some Cake are Flower.

(ii) No Flower is Vegetable. Some Sweet are Cake. All Fruit are Sweet. No Cake is Bread. Some Fruit are Vegetable.

(iii) Some Sweet are Cake. No Fruit are Flower. No Bread is Vegetable. All Sweet are Fruit. All Cake are Vegetable.

(iv) Some Sweet are Cake. All Bread are Fruit. All Cake are Vegetable. All Bread are Fruit. Some Fruit are Flower.

a) Only III or IV follows

b) Only III follows

c) Only II or III follows

d) Only I or III follows

e) Only I follows

5) Conclusion:-Some Bed are Box. Some Table are not Cart. Some Map are Chair.

Statement:-

(i) Some Cart are Bed. Some Map are Table. All Chair are Map. All Cart are Box. No Cart are Map.

(ii) No Cart are Chair. Some Bed are Table. All Map are Box. Some Cart are Bed. Some Chair are Map.

(iii) Some Bed are Table. No Map is Table. No Cart is Box. All Map are Chair. All Table are Box.

(iv) No Cart are Table. All Map are Chair. Some Box are Bed. Some Map are Cart. All Bed are Cart.

a) Only III or IV follows

b) Only I or III or IV follows

c) Only II or III follows

d) Only II or IV follows

e) None follows

(Directions 6–10): In each question below a statement is followed by three set of assumptions numbered I, II and III. You have to decide which of the following assumption is/are implicit.

6) Statement: In India Diesel-run trains will soon become history. Phasing out Diesel locomotives and replacing them with electric engines will not only reduced carbon emission but also lower the expense of railways. Which of the following has been assumed in the given statement?

Assumptions:

(i) Indian railways have to spend lots of money on diesel locomotives every year.

(ii) Diesel engines will take a lot of time to acquire speed as compared to electric engines.

(iii) India needs to adapt best method to lower carbon emission.

a) Only II and III

b) Only I and II

c) Only III

d) Only I, II and III

e) Only I

7) Statement: With a proposal of strike of one day by the workers of Coal India against the hike in wages and coal reforms, ministry of power has said that power plants have enough coal to operate for over 30 days. Which of the following has been assumed in the given statement?

Assumptions:

(i) Power plants cannot operate for a long period without providing proper wages and salary to their workers.

(ii) One day strike by coal India workers will hamper the power generation in the country.

(iii) Power plants in the country are solely dependent on Coal India for generation and supply of power.

a) Only I and III

b) Only II and III

c) Only I and II

d) Only I, II and III

e) None

8) Statement: In last one year it has been found that the demand of passengers travelling in AC III tier has increased by 17 percent. Owing to this Indian railway has decided to increase 3AC coaches in long distance trains. Which of the following has been assumed in the given statement?

Assumptions:

(i) With effect of global warming people prefer AC coaches over non-AC coaches.

(ii) With the increase of income, people who earlier traveled with sleeper class now prefer to travel in 3AC.

(iii) Difference in expense of non-AC sleeper class to 3-AC class is not too high.

a) Only II and III

b) Only I and II

c) Only I and III

d) Only I, II and III

e) Only I

9) Statement: According to a recent study, it has been found that nearly one out of six candidate lies in the CV while applying for a new job. Which of the following has been assumed in the given statement?

Assumptions:

(i) Misrepresentation in the CV gives a bad name to the employer.

(ii) Most of the people provide false information in the CV while applying for promotion and pay hike.

(iii) Information provided in the CV is not the exact criteria for getting job and pay hike.

a) Only II and III

b) Only I and II

c) Only III

d) Only I, II and III

e) Only I

10) Statement: The government is planning to abolish all the posts which have been vacant for more than five years and has directed all the ministries and departments to submit a comprehensive report on the concern matter. Which of the following has been assumed in the given statement?

Assumptions:

(i) Several departments have been merged with other government departments.

(ii) Various new posts have been created in addition to the backlog vacancies.

(iii) Vacancies were not filled on regular interval for several years in government departments.

a) Only II and III

b) Only III

c) Only I and III

d) Only I, II and III

e) Only I

Answers: 

(Directions 1–3):

We have given input:

From above logical steps we get following results for given input:

Step I: In this step following logic is applied:

Final result can be determined by difference = (73 – 41) = 32

Step II: In this step following logic is applied:

Final result can be determined by difference = (65 – 13) = 52

Step III: In this step following logic is applied:

Final result can be determined by interchanging digits of result.

Step IV: In this step following logic is applied:

Difference = (16 – 4) = 12.

Final result can be determined by interchanging digits of result obtained.

From above logical steps we get following results for given input:

1) Answer: c)

Required sum of digits = (5 + 4) = 9

Hence, option C is correct choice.

2) Answer: e)

Clearly, 19 is second lowest in step I.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

3) Answer: a)

Clearly, required difference = (272 – 172) = 440

Hence, option A is correct choice.

(Directions 4–5):

4) Answer: c)

Given Conclusion: Some Sweet are not Flower. Some Cake are not Bread. Some Vegetable are Sweet.

From Statement I:

Some Vegetable are Flower. All Fruit are Bread. All Sweet are Vegetable. No Flower are Fruit. Some Cake are Flower.

From above given statement we have:

Clearly, there is no direct connection between Sweet and Flower, thus we can’t say “Some Sweet are not Flower”.

Hence, statement I doesn’t follow.

From statement II:

No Flower is Vegetable. Some Sweet are Cake. All Fruit are Sweet. No Cake is Bread. Some Fruit are Vegetable.

From above given statements we have:

Clearly, all the given conclusion follows given statement.

Hence, statement II follows.

From statement III:

Some Sweet are Cake. No Fruit are Flower. No Bread is Vegetable. All Sweet are Fruit. All Cake are Vegetable.

From above given statements we have:

Clearly, all the given conclusion follows given statement.

Hence, statement III follows.

From statement IV:

Some Sweet are Cake. All Bread are Fruit. All Cake are Vegetable. All Bread are Fruit. Some Fruit are Flower.

Clearly, we can’t determine negative conclusion from all the positive statements.

Hence, statement IV doesn’t follow.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

5) Answer: b)

Given conclusion: Some Bed are Box. Some Table are not Cart. Some Map are Chair.

From statement I:

Some Cart are Bed. Some Map are Table. All Chair are Map. All Cart are Box. No Cart are Map.

Clearly, above statement follows given conclusion.

Hence, statement I follows.

From statement II:

No Cart are Chair. Some Bed are Table. All Map are Box. Some Cart are Bed. Some Chair are Map.

From above given statements we have:

Clearly, there is no direct connection between Bed and Box, thus we can’t say “Some Bed are Box”.

Hence, statement II doesn’t follow.

From statement III:

Some Bed are Table. No Map is Table. No Cart is Box. All Map are Chair. All Table are Box.

Clearly, given statement follows all the conclusion.

Hence, statement III follows.

From statement IV:

No Cart are Table. All Map are Chair. Some Box are Bed. Some Map are Cart. All Bed are Cart.

Clearly, given statements follows all the conclusion.

Hence, statement IV follows.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

(Directions 6–10):

6) Answer: c)

Clearly, reducing carbon emission is the prime focus of government.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

7) Answer: e)

Clearly, power plants have enough coal that one day strike cannot hamper the power generation.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

8) Answer: a)

Clearly, assumption II and III is valid.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

9) Answer: e)

Clearly, misrepresentation in the CV gives a bad name to the employer,

Hence, option E is correct choice.

10) Answer: b)

Clearly, backlog vacancy are only due to vacancies were not filled on regular interval.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: