IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-16) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-16)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

(Directions 1–4): Following questions are based on the 5 given combination of numbers and words, each consisting of a 5-digit number followed by 4-letters word.

38425 ROAD, 46258 PART, 63724 FARE, 62837 LADE, 53924 SIDE

1) If ‘L’ is added at 2nd place from left in each word preceded by even number and ‘B’ is added at 1st place from left in each word preceded by odd number, then how many new meaningful word can be formed?

a) 3, 1

b) 2, 0

c) 2, 2

d) 3, 2

e) None of these

2) If all digits within 5-digit number are rearranged in ascending order, then which of the following number yield second lowest number after rearrangement?

a) 38425

b) 63724

c) 62837

d) 53924

e) None of these

3) If all letters within 4-letter words are rearranged in alphabetical order and thus newly formed words are arranged as they appeared in dictionary from left to right then, how many letters are there in the alphabetical series between 3rd letter of second word from right to 3rd letter of second word from left after rearrangement? (Considering all the letters are counted from left to right).

a) Four

b) One

c) Nine

d) Five

e) None of these

4) If all vowels within each word are changed to next letter and all consonants are changed to pervious letter, then how many newly formed word have two or more same letter?

a) Three

b) One

c) Two

d) Four

e) None

Directions (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: (4*1.5=6 marks)

Twelve persons P, R, S, T, V, X, N, L, B, K, J and M are sitting in two parallel rows viz. row 1 and row 2. L, J, X, N, V and K are sitting in row 2, while P, R, B, S, M and T are sitting in row 1.  The arrangement of the rows is shown in the fig. below. Some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south.

L sits at one of the extreme end. T sits opposite to the one who sits second to the right of the one who likes Brown. The one who likes Green sits third to the left of T. The one who likes black sits third to the left of N. R sits opposite to the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. L does not like Black. N and T face same direction. V sits second to the right of the one who likes Pink. L does not like pink. B sits opposite to the one who likes silver. Two persons sit between B and the one who likes yellow. The one who likes yellow sits opposite to immediate right of J. B sits left of R. M sits opposite to the one who sits second right of X. Two persons sit between L and the one who likes Brown.  The one who likes white sits immediate right of M. The one who likes Blue sits second to the left of S. The one who likes golden sits opposite to immediate left of P. N and the one who likes Brown are not immediate neighbours. The one who likes pink sits opposite to third to the left of R. Neither R nor T likes Purple. R does not like Orange. Person sits at extreme end faces same direction is row 2. T faces north. Immediate neighbours of V face same direction. X and L face same direction.

5) Which of the following person sits third to the left of V?

a) The one who likes silver

b) B

c) The one who likes Blue

d) The one who likes Purple

e) None of these

6) How many persons sit between R and the one who likes orange?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Two

d) Five

e) None of these

7) If R is related to White, T is related to Green, in the same way which of the following is related to Pink?

a) V

b) K

c) X

d) J

e) None of these

8) Which of the following combination is true?

a) Two persons sit between V and the one who likes Silver

b) More than two persons sit between R and the one who likes white

c) M sits opposite to the one who likes Purple

d) X sits third to the right of the one who likes Pink

e) None is true

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

‘P12K’ means ‘P is parent of K’.

‘P34K’ means ‘P is sister of K’.

‘P20K’ means ‘P is child of K’.

‘P49K’ means ‘P is Father in law of K’.

‘P42K’ means ‘P is aunt of K’.

‘P87K’ means ‘P is married to K’.

9) If F34M42Z20F87L20G, then how M is related to L?

a) Brother in law

b) Sister in law

c) Father

d) Brother in law

e) None of these

10) If R49C87H12K34J, then how R is related to J?

a) Grandson

b) Granddaughter

c) Grandmother

d) Grandfather

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

1) Answer: c)

We have:

38425 ROAD, 46258 PART, 63724 FARE, 62837 LADE, 53924 SIDE

Word preceded by even number = PART, FARE, SIDE.

After adding ‘L’ at 2nd place from left we have:

PLART, FLARE, SLIDE

Thus, only two meaningful word can be formed = FLARE & SLIDE.

Word preceded by an odd number = ROAD & LADE

After adding ‘B’ at 1st position from left we have:

BROAD & BLADE

Thus, only two meaningful word can be formed = BROAD & BLADE.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

2) Answer: b)

We have:

38425, 46258, 63724, 62837, 53924

After rearranging digits within 5-digit numbers we have:

23458, 24568, 23467, 23678, 23459

Clearly, “23467” is third lowest number which belongs to “63724”.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

3) Answer: e)

We have:

ROAD, PART, FARE, LADE, SIDE

After rearranging letters of words in alphabetical order we get:

ADOR, APRT, AEFR, ADER, DEIS

After rearranging words in dictionary we get:

ADER, ADOR, AEFR, APRT, DEIS

3rd letter of second word from right end “APRT” à R

3rd letter of second word from left end “ADOR” à O

Thus, number of letters between ‘O’ & ‘R’ à 2

Hence, option E is correct choice.

4) Answer: e)

We have:

ROAD, PART, FARE, LADE, SIDE

After interchanging letters of the word, we get:

QPBC, OBQS, EBQF, KBCF, RJCF

Thus, no such word are possible.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

Directions (5-8):

L sits at one of the extreme end. Two persons sit between L and the one who likes Brown. T sits opposite to the one who sits second to the right of the one who likes Brown. T faces north. The one who likes Green sits third to the left of T.

The one who likes black sits third to the left of N. R sits opposite to the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. L does not like Black. N and T face same direction. N and the one who likes Brown are not immediate neighbours. The one who likes pink sits opposite to third to the left of R. V sits second to the right of the one who likes Pink. L does not like pink.

B sits opposite to the one who likes silver. Two persons sit between B and the one who likes yellow. The one who likes yellow sits opposite to immediate right of J. B sits left of R.

Case 1: A will be dropped because the one who likes yellow sits opposite to immediate right of J.

Case 1: B will be dropped because B sits left of R.

M sits opposite to the one who sits second right of X. The one who likes white sits immediate right of M. The one who likes Blue sits second to the left of S. The one who likes golden sits opposite to immediate left of P. Neither R nor T likes Purple. R does not like Orange. Person sits at extreme end faces same direction is row 2. Immediate neighbours of V face same direction. X and L face same direction.

5) Answers: d)

6) Answers: b)

7) Answers: c)

8) Answers: d)

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos