IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-04) High Level-New Pattern | With Video Explanation

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Note: Dear IG ‘ians, Once Again IBPS Guide Team has brought you here with a New Innovative, to make you understand the questions more easier we have started providing Video Solutions for the questions. Practice here & click the link given below to check the video solutions of the same questions. Make use of it & thanks for your love.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-04)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

In a certain Number system the numbers were represented in symbols @ and $.

0 is represented by @

1 is represented by $

The subsequent numbers are represented by the following pattern:

2 is represented by $@

3 is represented by $$

4 is represented by $@@

5 is represented by $@$

6 is represented by $$@ and so on..,

Now answer the questions given below.

1) Find the product of $$@@ and $@$@?

a) $$@@@@$$

b) @$$$@@$@

c) @$$@@@$$

d) $@@@@$$$

e) @$$$$@@@

2) Which of the following is square of a Number?

I) $$@@@$

II) $$@@@$@@

III) $$@$@$$

a) Only (I)

b) Only (II)

c) Only (I) and (II)

d) Only (III)

e) All (I), (II) and (III)

3) What is the sum of $@$@$@$, $$$$$@@ and @@@$$$?

a) @@$$$$$@

b) $$$$@$@@

c) $$@$$@@@

d) $$@$$$@@

e) None of these

4) In which of the following we get 28 as answer?

a) ($@@@$@$$–$@$@@$$@) = $$$@@

b) ($$$@@@$@–$@@$@@$$) = $$$@@

c) ($$@@@$@$–$$$@@$@@) = $$$@@

d) ($@$$$@@@–$@@$$$@@) = $$$@@

e) None of these

5) When $$@$$@@$@ is divided by @$@$@@$ what will be the remainder?

a) @$@$@$

b) @$$@@@

c) $@$@@$

d) @$@$$@

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

Certain numbers of people are sitting in a Circular table facing towards the Center. Only few of their names and seating positions are known.

B and Q are immediate neighbors.

Two people sit between Q and J (Either from left or right of Q).

J sits sixth to the left of the one who like Yellow.

The one who like Pink sits fourth to the right of the one who like Yellow.

M sits immediate right of the one who like Pink.

Four people sit between M and W who sits exactly between B and J.

W doesn’t like Yellow.

S sits sixth to the right of W.

The one who like green sits second to the right of S.

Not more than sixteen persons seated in a circle.

The one who like Blue sits fourth to the right of T.

No one is an immediate neighbor of T (adjacent seats are vacant).

6) Which of the following statement is true?

a) S sits second to the right of Q

b) W is an immediate neighbor of the one who like blue

c) B sits seventh to the right of M

d) The one who like Green sits seventh to the left of W

e) Both (b) and (d)

7) Who sits third to the right of the one who like Pink color?

a) The one who sits immediate right of M

b) The one who sits tenth to the right of Q

c) The one who sits fourth to the right of S

d) J

e) None of these

8) What is the position of the one who like Blue with respect to S?

a) Seventh to the right

b) Thirteen to the right

c) Fifth to the left

d) Tenth to the left

e) None of these

9) Number of person sits between M and Q when counted from the left of M is same as Number of person sits between the one who like pink and ______ when counted from right of the one who like Pink color?

a) B

b) The one who like Yellow

c) The one who like Green

d) T

e) The one who sits to the immediate right of the one who like Blue

10) How many seats are present in the circular table?

a) 15

b) 13

c) 14

d) 9

e) None of these

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: e)

Example: $$$$$$$$$ = 958

 

The product of $$@@ and $@$@ = (23 + 22 =12) *(23 + 21 =10) = 120

a) $$@@@@$$ – 195

b) @$$$@@$@ -114

c) @$$@@@$$ – 99

d) $@@@@$$$ – 135

e) @$$$$@@@ -120

2) Answer: c)

I) $$@@@$ – 49 (Square of 7)

II) $$@@@$@@ – 196 (Square of 14)

III) $$@$@$$ – 107 (Not a square of any number)

3) Answer: c)

$@$@$@$   = 85

$$$$$@@ = 124

@@@$$$    = 7

85+ 124+7 = 216

a) @@$$$$$@ – 62

b) $$$$@$@@ – 244

c) $$@$$@@@ – 216

d) $$@$$$@@ – 220

From only option C we get 216.

4) Answer: d)

a) $@@@$@$$ – $@$@@$$@ = 139-166 =-27

b) $$$@@@$@ – $@@$@@$$ = 226-147=79

c) $$@@@$@$ – $$$@@$@@ = 197-228 =-31

d) $@$$$@@@ – $@@$$$@@ = 184-156=28

5) Answer: b)

$$@$$@@$@ is divided by @$@$@@$ = 434/41= 24 as remainder

a) @$@$@$ = 21

b) @$$@@@ = 24

c) $@$@@$ = 41

d) @$@$$@ = 22

Directions (6-10):

  • B and Q are immediate neighbors.

  • Two people sit between Q and J (Either from left or right of

  • J sits sixth to the left of the one who like Yellow.

  • The one who like Pink sits fourth to the right of the one who like Yellow.

  • M sits immediate right of the one who like Pink.
  • Four people sit between M and W who sits exactly between B and J.
  • W doesn’t like Yellow.

  • S sits sixth to the right of W.
  • The one who like green sits second to the right of S.

  • Not more than sixteen persons seated in a circle. From this statement case 2a is eliminated because of more than sixteen people.
  • The one who like Blue sits fourth to the right of T.
  • No one is an immediate neighbor of T (adjacent seats are vacant).Now the final arrangement is

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews