IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-06) High Level-New Pattern | With Video Solution

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Note: Dear IG ‘ians, Once Again IBPS Guide Team has brought you here with a New Innovative, to make you understand the questions more easier we have started providing Video Solutions for the questions. Practice here & click the link given below to check the video solutions of the same questions. Make use of it & thanks for your love.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Six couples are living in a building which has three floors. The bottom most floor is numbered as 1 and the floor above the one is numbered as two and the topmost floor is numbered as three. Each floor has two flats numbered it as either 1 or 2. These flats are facing towards east. In each floor flat 2 is built to right of flat 1. There is only one couple lives in each flat.

 P is living to the left of T. There is one floor gap between V and P. V is living below P. T and W is not a couple. W lives just above Y. The floor number of Q and the flat number of Y is equal and both are lives in different floor. O and Q are couples. Only four people stayed below X. X is living either left or right to the A’s flat. X is not married to Y and W. R is one of the people in the group. S and V have same flat number. Z married to O’s neighbor. S does not live on the same floor on which P lives.

1) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

I) R lives one of the floor above O’s Spouse

II) Y and A are not a couples

III) V lives right of X

a) Only (I)

b) Only (I) and (II)

c) Only (III)

d) All (I), (II) and (III)

e) Only (I) and (III)

2) What is the product of floor number of P’s spouse and flat number of the one who is T’s spouse?

a) 9

b) 12

c) 6

d) 4

e) 3

3) Number of person lives below Y’s spouse is same as number of person lives above _________?

a) Q’s Spouse

b) T’s Spouse

c) W’s Spouse

d) S’s Spouse

e) None of those given as option

4) Who among them lives right of W?

I) X

II) A

III) Q

IV) S

a) Only (I)

b) Only (I) ,(II)and (IV)

c) Only (III)and (IV)

d) All (I), (II) (III) and (IV)

e) Only (I) and (IV)

5) Who married T?

a) V

b) Z

c) P

d) R

e) Q

Direction (6-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the given question below.

Seven persons H, S, U, A, I, K and T are sitting in a north facing row. They are different in heights varies between 150cm -158cm but not necessarily in the same order. The distance between two successive people is an integral multiple of 5. And the distance between two Successive people increased from left to right.

The Distance between any two successive people should not be greater than 55m and less than 15m.  The Fifth Tallest person sits third to the right of H. I sit 55m away from H. Three people sit between I and T. T sits immediate right of the one who is the fifth shortest person in the group. The one who’s Height is 156cm sits 120m away from the one whose height is 155cm. K sits exactly between I and H. The number of person sits left of K is one less than that of the number of person sits right of S. I and A are not immediate neighbors. S is two centimeters taller than H. K is not the shortest person in the group.

The one who is tallest person moves 20m north direction and took a right turn and walk for 85m.Then he took right turn and walk 15m. Finally, he moved 38m in East direction and stopped at point A.

U moves 25m in south direction and took the left turn and walk for 30m, again he took left turn and walk for 15m and finally he took right turn and walk for 28m and stopped at point B.

6) What is the total distance between point A and point B?

a) 20m

b) 25m

c) 10m

d) 5m

e) 15m

7) Who sits second to the left one who is youngest person in the group?

a) The one who is immediate left of U

b) The one who is 155 cm height

c) The one who is fourth shortest person

d) Both (a) and (c)

e) None of these

8) If A  moves 10m in south direction,  then what is the total distance between A and U?

a) 17m

b) 27m

c) 37m

d) 40m

e) None of these

9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

i) The total distance between H and I is 55m

ii) H is second shortest person

iii) T sits at extreme left end of the row

a) Only i

b) Only i, and ii

c) Only iii

d) Only i, and iii

e) All i, ii and iii

10) Who sits third to the left of the one who is immediate right of S?

a) I

b)K

c)H

d)A

e) None of these

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

  • P is living to the left of T.
  • There is one floor gap between V and P.
  • V is living below P.

  • T and W are not a couple.
  • W lives just above Y.
  • The floor number of Q and the flat number of Y is equal and both are lives in different floor.
  • O and Q are couples.

  • Z married to O’s neighbor.

  • Only four people stayed below X. From this statement we cannot fix the position of X in Case1b, 2b and 2c. So these cases are eliminated.
  • S and V have same flat number.

  • X is living either left or right to the A’s flat. From this statement we cannot fix the position of A in Case 1a. So this case is eliminated
  • X is not married to Y and W.
  • S does not live on the same floor on which P lives.
  • R is one of the people in the group. So case 2a is the final arrangement.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

  • The Distance between two successive people should not be greater than 55m and less than 15m. There are four possible cases for this statement.

  • Each of them are different in heights –151 , 152, 153, 154, 155, 156, and 157 cm
  • The Fifth Tallest person sits third to the right of H. So H should be sits one of the first four places from the left end. (Fifth tallest person height is 153cm).
  • I sit 55m away from H. In case 4, we cannot fix the position of I and H, so this case is eliminated.
  • Three people sit between I and T.

  • T sits immediate right of the one who is fifth shortest person(155cm) in the group.

  • The one whose Height is 156cm sits 120m away from the one whose height is 155cm.

I and A are not immediate neighbors. So A should sit near to T and U sits near to I.

S is two centimeters taller than H. Now we have only four unknown heights i.e., 152, 157, 154, 151.from this we conclude that S should be 154cm and H is 152 cm.

K is not the shortest person in the group. Now we have unknown heights are 157 and 151. From this statement, K should be 157cm height and T is 151cm

The one who is tallest person moves 20m north direction and took a right turn and walk for 85m.Then he took right turn and walk 15m. Finally, he moved 38m in East direction and stopped at point A.

U moves 25m in south direction and took the left turn and walk for 30m, again he took left turn and walk for 15m and finally he took right turn and walk for 28m and stopped at point B. Now the final arrangement is

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: a)

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews