IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-07) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

In a certain coded language,

Alphabets A-M are numbered 0-9 expect for the vowels. Alphabets N-Z are numbered 0-9 expect for the vowels, (After 9, start the numbering from 0 again).

The codes are written from left end to right end. If two or more condition is applicable then take all the conditions into consideration.

Condition 1: If the word begins and ends with constants, then both the consonants are coded as the code for the alphabet which comes next at a gap of 1 from the given alphabet. (E.g. The code for “H” will be coded for the code of “F” and so on), this condition is not valid for single letter word.

Condition 2: If the word begins and ends with Vowels, then both the Vowels are coded as the code for the alphabet which comes before at a gap of 1 from the given alphabet. (E.g. “G” will be coded as the code for “I” and so on), this condition is not valid for single letter word.

Condition 3: If the word has more than three vowels but not repeated (different vowels not the same one twice or thrice), then the vowels are coded as “&”

Condition 4: If the same letter is appeared twice then both the letter is coded as “#”

Note:

If condition 2 and 4 both are applicable, then give priority to condition 4.

If condition 2 and 3 both are applicable, then give priority to condition 3

‘Markets Industry’ is coded as ‘*@37%5! $02!4539’

‘Under’ is coded as ‘!02%3’

1) What is the code for the word “Wealth”?

a) 9%@586

b) 9%@556

c) 9%@856

d) 7@%585

e) None of these

2) What is the code for the word “Dissent”?

a) 3$##%06

b) 3$0##%6

c) 34#%#06

d) 3$##%60

e) None of these

3) What is the code of the Sentence “advice from Senior”?

a) 926$11 33*9 !%0$*5

b) 92$611 53*9 !0$*%5

c) 926$11 53** !0%$*5

d) 926$11 53** !%0$*5

e) None of these

4) What is the sum of all the digits of code of the word “Impulsive Administration?

a) 61

b) 56

c) 58

d) 65

e) 77

5) Which of the following will be coded as“#0099#”?

a) Estate

b) Escape

c) Expose

d) Evolve

e) Enzyme

Directions (6 -10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

P, Q, R and S are the corners of a rectangular field such that P is to the North of Q. R is 0.5km to the East of P. The longer side of the rectangular field is 2.4km. I, J, K and L are the corners of an another rectangular field Such that I is 1900m to the west of K. L is 600m to the south of K and in the East of J.

Rectangle IJKL intersects line joining PQ and RS at AB and CD respectively. It is also known that A is 0.7km towards East of I and D is 0.9km towards North of S.

Abi walk from point I towards east direction and After walking 700m he takes left turn and walk 1500m to reach his school. Then he takes right turn and walk 0.9km to reach his house. Finally he moves 0.6km towards south to reach his garden.

Sai Stands at point C. He moves 0.35km towards east direction and he takes right turn and walk 1km to reach his Hospital.

6) If Amir wants to reach the point I from Point S, then which of the following will be the correct direction to reach his destination?

a) Amir walks 1.2km to the north of point S, then he take left turn and walks 1000m to reach point I

b) Amir walks 1.5km to the north of point S, then he take right turn and walks 700m and then he take right turn and walk 600m and then he take right turn and walk 1.9km to reach point I.

c) Amir walks 400m to the north from point S and then he take left turn and walk 500m and then he take right turn and walk 1.1km and finally he take right turn and walk 700m to reach the point I

d) Amir walks 600m to the north from point S and then he takes left turn and walk 500m and then he take right turn and walk 1.8km to reach point I.

e) Amir walks 500m west from point S and then he takes right turn and walks 0.9km then he take left turn and walk 0.7km and finally he take right turn and walks 600m to reach point I.

7) What is the position of Abi garden with respect to Sai’s initial point?

a) North West

b) North East

c) North

d) South East

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement(s) is/are not true?

I) Abi’s school is in northwest direction with respect to Sai’s hospital.

II) The approximate shortest distance between Abi’s garden and point K is 0.95km

III) Sai walks 350m from his hospital towards east, and then he takes left turn and walks 0.7km to reach a point which is middle of the point C and D.

a) Only (III)

b) Only (I) and (II)

c) All the given statements are true

d) Only (II)

e) Only (II)and (III)

9) If Suji’s house is 0.9km to the north of point I, then how far and in which direction Suji’s house with respect to Abi’s garden?

a) 1.6km , East

b) 0.900m Northeast

c) 1400m South

d) 6km, West

e) None of these

10) What will be the minimum possible distance to reach point J from Sai’s hospital (Distance is covered either horizontally or vertically)?

a) Sai’s hospital –D–C–A–I–J

b) Sai’s hospital –L–K–C–D–J

c) Sai’s hospital –D–B–A–I–J

d) Sai’s hospital –C–R–P–A–I–J

e) Either (a) or (c)

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

Wealth – Condition 1 applies.

2) Answer: a)

Dissent – Condition 1 and 4 applies.

3) Answer: d)

Advice – Condition 2 applies

From – Condition 1 applies

Senior – Condition 1 applies

4) Answer: b)

Impulsive – condition 2 and 4 both are applicable, then priority given to condition 3 – #91!84#6%

Administration – Condition 4 applies – #29#0#453#5#*0

The sum of all the digits – 9+1+8+4+6+2+9+0+4+5+3+5+0 = 56

5) Answer: e)

Estate – #45@5#

Escape – #41@1#

Expose- #6*86#

Evolve – #81*4#

Enzyme – #0099#

Directions (6 -10):

6) Answer: e)

Option e) only is the correct direction to reach his destination

7) Answer: b)

Abi garden is in North East with respect to Sai’s initial point(C)

8) Answer: c)

Statement I – True

Statement II- True

Statement III- True

So option C is the correct answer

9) Answer: d)

Suji’s house is 1.6km west with respect to Abi’s garden.

10) Answer: e)

a) Sai’s hospital–D–C–A–I–J –> 3150m

b) Sai’s hospital–L–K–C–D–J –> 3850m

c) Sai’s hospital–D–B–A–I–J –> 3150m

d) Sai’s hospital–C–R–P–A–I–J –> 4950m

So Either option A or option C will be minimum possible distance to cover the distance.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews