IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-26

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-26

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

A retail investor is an individual who purchases securities for his or her own personal account rather than for an organization. Retail investors typically _(1)_[operate]_in much smaller amounts than institutional investors such as mutual funds, pensions, or university endowments.

In other words, it can be said that a retail investor is a non-_(2)_[trained]_ investor who buys and sells securities, mutual funds or exchange traded funds (ETFs) through traditional or online brokerage firms or savings accounts.

Retail investors invest much smaller amounts and trade less frequently. But wealthier retail investors can now _(3)_[penetrate]_alternative investment classes like private equity and hedge funds.

Investment in private equity means money invested in firms which have not ‘gone public’ and therefore are not _(4)_[written]_on any stock exchange.

It can be said that Private equity firms (PE) are the group of investors invest in private companies of all sizes.
A hedge fund is an investment fund that _(5)_[assembles]_capital from accredited individuals or institutional investors and invests in a variety of assets, often with complex portfolio-construction and risk-management techniques.

Retail investing generally occurs through four channels: individual investors, retail brokers (who act at the direction of these individuals), managed accounts (whereby the account manager makes the buy and sell decisions for the individual), and investment clubs (groups of people who pool their money to make investment).

Retail investors do _(6)_[comprise]_a big impact on market sentiment. Market sentiment is the overall _(7)_[posture]_of investors toward a particular security or financial market.

An institutional investor is an organization that invests on behalf of its members. Institutional investors face fewer _(8)_[ precautionary]_regulations because it is assumed they are more knowledgeable and better able to protect themselves.

In other words, an institutional investor is an entity which pools money to purchase securities, real property, and other investment assets or originate loans. Institutional investors include banks, insurance companies, pensions etc. Although institutional investors appear to be more sophisticated than retail investors.
Institutional investors have the resources and _(9)_[particular]_knowledge for extensively researching a variety of investment options not open to retail investors. Because institutions are the largest force behind supply and demand in securities markets, they perform the majority of trades on major exchanges and greatly _(10)_[inspire]_the prices of securities.

1) ?

a) exchange

b) change

c) switch

d) trade

e) No change required

2) ?

a) proficient

b) professional

c) skilled

d) specialized

e) No change required

3) ?

a) open

b) communicate

c) access

d) contact

e) No change required

4) ?

a) inserted

b) cataloged

c) entered

d) listed

e) No change required

5) ?

a) mingles

b) pools

c) shares

d) merges

e) No change required

6) ?

a) involve

b) include

c)have

d)contain

e) No change required

7) ?

a) angle

b) attitude

c)belief

d)idea

e) No change required

8) ?

a) safety

b) careful

c)watchful

d) protective

e) No change required

9) ?

a) unique

b) dedicated

c)specialized

d)detailed

e) No change required

10) ?

a) stimulate

b) encourage

c)motivate

d)influence

e) No change required

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “trade” will be used as it means “deal/ buy and sell”.

2) Answer: b)                                                                               

According to the sentence “professional” will be used as it means “expert / qualified”.

3) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “access” will be used as it means “approach or enter (a place)”.

4) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “listed” will be used as the meaning of list is “record / register”.

5) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “pools” will be used as the meaning of “pool” is “bring together”.

6) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “have” will be used as it means “possess / own / retain”.

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “attitude” will be used as it means “opinion / position/ feelings/thoughts”.

8) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “protective” will be used as it means “protecting / solicitous”.

9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “specialized” will be used as it means “focused / specific”.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “influence” will be used as it means “affect / effect”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews