IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-1

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-1

Directions (1-5): In which of the following given sentences the usage of the given word is correct.

1) Admonish

a) The law does not admonish the sale of such drugs.

b) Sometimes I admonish my dog to sit on the couch, but only when he has been especially well behaved

c) I will not admonish my students to skip class or their homework

d) Cops can admonish anyone who goes over the speed limit.

e) All are correct

2) Colossal

a) It took twelve men to carry the colossal pie to the pie festival.

b) Nobody imagined the film with the colossal budget would earn nomination.

c) Compared to the gigantic medical tools of the past, today’s medical equipment is colossal

d) Even a colossal amount of one dollar can help feed a starving child in Haiti.

e) All are correct

3) Denouement

a) She sat down and read the book straight through from denouement to end.

b) I did it all wrong, so I had to go back to the denouement and start again.

c) Because the book’s denouement left some unanswered questions, the author is currently writing a sequel.

d) The city had its denouement in Roman times.

e) All are correct

4) Genial

a) Don’t be so genial to your brother, he’s four years younger than you

b) The genial atmosphere of the dinner made strangers feel like friends

c) I’ve got a genial feeling that I forgot to tell Joe I couldn’t come.

d) She has a genial habit of picking on people in meetings.

e) All are correct

5) Heinous

a) The criminal received the death penalty for his heinous crime.

b) The priest told the man that only God could forgive him for his heinous actions

c) Everyone was shocked that the policeman was accused of the heinous crime of murdering

d) Last year, my aunt was the victim of a heinous crime that left her nearly dead

e) All are correct

Directions (6-10): In each of the question below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by the five options. In each of the option, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold that pair of words is as answer.

6) Ally

a) Project-hatch

b) Buggy-Junker

c) Accomplice-coadjutor

d) Wreck-jalopy

e) Wagon-limousine

7) Extempore

a) Impromptu-spontaneous

b) Sedan-roadster

c) Deliberate-stumble

d) Engender-fructify

e) Improvise-terminate

8) Incisive 

a) Amiable- cordial

b) Bluff-hospitable

c) Astute-percipient

d) Convivial-extrovert

e) Chummy-congenial

9) Raucous 

a) Canny-discerning

b) Succinct-concise

c) Argute-pithy

d) Strident-grating

e) Perky-jocund

10) Stifle

a) Muffle-quench

b) Shrewd-concise

c) Piercing -crisp

d) Associate-abettor

e) Clunker-perceptive

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The meaning of admonish is to scold; to warn strongly

2) Answer: a)

The meaning of colossal is extremely large in size

3) Answer: c)

The meaning of denouement is the ending of a literary work, musical composition, or a sequence of actions

4) Answer: b)

The meaning of genial is warm and welcoming

5) Answer: e)

The meaning of heinous is hatefully or shockingly evil

6) Answer: c)

The meaning of ally is something united with another

7) Answer: a)

The meaning of extempore is spoken or done without preparation.

8) Answer: c)

The meaning of incisive is intelligently analytical and clear-thinking.

9) Answer: d)

The meaning of raucous is making or constituting a disturbingly harsh and loud noise.

10) Answer: a)

The meaning of stifle is to restrain or stop oneself acting on

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi)9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK 3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi)6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi)7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language8.00 PM

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF