IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-20

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-20

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

You may want some quick cash to improve the way your house looks or to meet your child’s wedding expenses. An easy way is to take a short-term loan to _(1)_[furnish]_your need. While banks and other financial institutions offer various kinds of short-term loans, you should go _(2)_[of]_the one that suits your needs. However, remember that short-term loans typically come with high rates of interest. So assess your _(3)_[refunding]_capacity before opting for a loan.

Personal loans are the most common type of short-term loans and people typically take these to repay credit card bills, medical bills or even to fund a vacation.

Personal loans are usually unsecured and require you to pay back in _(4)_[stable]_monthly installments between two to five years. Interest rates are higher compared to secured loans and can go up to 30-35%. The minimum amount most lenders offer as a personal loan is ₹30,000. Often, banks _(5)_[suppress]_the amount to ensure your EMI is not more than 40% of your monthly income. This is done to make sure you don’t default on repaying your EMIs.

Bridge loans, also known as swing loans or gap financing, are temporary loans that are used to bridge the gap between your _(6)_[abrupt]_cash needs and long-term loans.

These are typically used by real estate buyers looking to arrange the down payment of the property they want to buy on a home loan. This loan _(7)_[has]_usually offered at a higher rate (generally between 13% and 18%) than a home loan as there is no _(8)_[shield]_to back it up.

Bridge loans are often used for commercial real estate purposes to make a quick close on a property deal.

Banks and other financial institutions _(9)_[distribute]_demand loans for your short-term financial needs. These are mostly secured loans; the securities are usually in the form of products like insurance policies and bonds. The loan you can get is typically 70-90% of the value of the security. Just like in an overdraft facility, the borrower has the option to use only a part of the total demand loan_(10)_[certified]_. The interest rate is decided based on the part of the loan used by the borrower and not on the full amount sanctioned.

1) ?

a) supply

b) subsidize

c) fund

d) support

e) No change required

2) ?

a) with

b) for

c) on

d) at

e) No change required

3) ?

a) settling up

b)compensating

c)repaying

d) restoring

e) No change required

4) ?

a) unvarying

b)permanent

c) unchanging

d)fixed

e) No change required

5) ?

a) restrict

b) inhibit

c) hinder

d) reduce

e) No change required

6) ?

a) quick

b)rapid

c) existing

d)immediate

e) No change required

7) ?

a) should

b) is

c) can

d) are

e) No change required

8) ?

a) precautions

b)protection

c) safety

d)security

e) No change required

9)

a) contribute

b)supply

c)provide

d) present

e) No change required

10) ?

a) official

b) sanctioned

c) formal

d) licensed

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “fund” will be used as it means “Provide with money for a particular purpose”.

2) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “for” will be used as the correct phrase is “go for” and it means “Decide on; choose”.

3) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “repaying” will be used as the meaning of “repay” is “payback”.

4) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “fixed” will be used as it means “(especially of a price, rate, or time) predetermined and not able to be changed”.

5) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “restrict” will be used as it means “impose limits on / set limits on”.

Directions ( 6-10):

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “immediate” will be used as it means “instant / instantaneous”.

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “is” will be used as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

8) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “security” will be used as it means “collateral / guarantee”.

9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “provide” will be used as it means “give / offer”.

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “sanctioned” will be used as it means “authorized / allowed”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: