IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Reading Comprehension) Day-4

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-4

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

A city can be defined as ‘smart’ when investments in human and social capital and traditional and modern communication infrastructure fuel sustainable economic development and a high quality of life, with a wise management of natural resources, through participatory action and engagement. It’s unlikely to surprise many that Asia has been named in a recent study as the global smart city leader of the future. The study, a white paper titled Evolution of Smart Cities and Connected Communities has singled out Asia as a future leader in smart city initiatives. Two key factors in smart city growth, according to the paper, are increasing populations and ongoing global urbanization. With more and more people choosing the urban life, there’s a greater need for the efficiency that smart city projects afford- think London and New York’s congestion-reducing public transport initiatives. India on its development pathway faces a similar urban challenge. According to the 2011 census, about 32 per cent of the country’s population lives in urban areas as against 28 per cent in 2001 and 17 per cent in 1991. Projections of Census of India 2011 data suggested that urban population was about to grow at the pace of 2.83 per cent from 340 million in 2008 to 590 million in 2030, living in at least 60 cities with a population of more than one million. By 2039, most estimates consider India to be 50 per cent urbanized. To keep pace with that, India would have to spend $1.2 trillion in its urban areas. While, worldwide there is a call to battle global challenges like climate change, poverty, inequality and sporadic development in developing societies through transformative sustainability, innovation and low-carbon societies, there is a smoldering pressure from Indian urbanites for enhanced economic growth, job creation,  systems  efficiency,  urban  renewal,  municipal  reform  and international living standards. Hence, with the recent announcement of 100 new smart cities, Government of India has strategically responded to both the international and the domestic audience. With development reaching an increasingly large number of people, the pace of migration from rural areas to cities is increasing. The Union Urban Development Minister clarified that, ‘Smart Cities’ should bring quality of life with inclusivity”. The Minister talking on future urban development plans further suggested that there could be two different schemes, one for renewal of 500 urban habitations and the other for Smart Cities. This as we know, has now materialized into the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation and Smart Cities Mission respectively Smart cities concept was born in 2008, when IBM introduced this concept as a part of its Smarter Planet Initiative.

There are some successful smart cities in other countries such as Amsterdam, Barcelona & Stockholm etc. It is expected that in India, by 2050, 70% of the population lives in cities. But the present cities are not capable to accommodate the growing migrants. 500 new cities are needed by then according to futurologists. To address this challenge, Govt of India launched ‘Smart cities Mission’ in 2015. 98 cities were selected under this project. And these cities will be developed as smart cities in 5 years duration. In the first stage, 20 cities were selected for the financial year 2015-16. For the next two years, 40 and 38 cities respectively will be included in the mission. In the west, a smart city is more IT focused. But here, in India, smart city is the one that promises essential needs like clean water, electricity, sustainable environment, affordable housing etc with the integration of IT services. The smart cities in India are being designed to drive economic growth and also to give a decent quality of life to the citizens. The approx budget for this mission is 1 lakh crore rupees. Center will provide 48,000 crores in the next five years and respective state governments will provide another 48,000 crores. On top of this, investments will be provided through Public-Private Partnership model. There are several pros associated with the mission such as; the main aim of constructing a smart city is to provide good infrastructure to the residents, such as water and sanitation services, 24*7 electricity supply. Smart cities are required as it would also provide smart solutions such as providing public data, electronic service delivery, 100% treatment of water waste, monitoring water quality etc. Smart cities enhance the developmental activities of a region. A lot of developmental activities such as building schools, organizations, shopping malls can take place. These activities benefit everybody including citizens, businesses, government and environment. The main aim of a smart city is “housing for all”. Due to the rising urbanization, a better standard of living is required. To support this rising shift, a sustainable model of housing should be developed. A smart city is an economy of agglomeration. It provides various opportunities and advantages to its residents. India is expanding rapidly and the emergence of smart city can provide employment for many.

Many opportunities will be created not just to IT people but to many. So this can reduce the unemployment to some extent. This can solve the problem of slums and the growing need for accommodation in cities. Smart cities are going to be more citizen-centric. This will be a good step towards bottom-up approach in governance. Smart initiates will reduce the cost of infrastructure, thereby making the housing cheaper and affordable. Improved transport system will have a great effect on economy. Though the capital amount is huge, the benefits can recover the investment in future. In practice, the Smart Cities challenge in India not only seeks technological leapfrogging but a giant leap of faith. Unlike smart phones and smart card technology, smart cities could neither be imported nor transplanted, they probably need to be adapted to the local context and assessed for their value to urban sustainability. This poses numerous intervening issues as discussed here: Smart cities initiative will develop the already developed cities but not the poor villages. Instead of looking at solutions to accommodate the migrants from rural areas, it’s better to look at the solutions to increase the employment opportunities at villages. Huge investment may make the life in smart cities more costly and unaffordable to many. Gated communities may develop there, which makes it a rich people zone. This can encourage slums. As everything is integrated with technology, there will be a big data collection, putting privacy at risk.

1) According to the passage what are the various merits of smart city mission in India?

i. It will promote development and also enhance the developmental activities of a region.

ii. Housing for All is the main aim of a smart city as due to the rising urbanization, a better standard of living is required.

iii. Advanced communication techniques are used to send guidance data to the network.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only i

e) None of these

2) According to the passage what are the major factors in smart city growth?

a) increasing populations

b) sustainability of growth

c) Ongoing global urbanization.

d) Inclusiveness in technology

e) Both a) and c)

3) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

i. It is estimated that India to be 50 per cent urbanized by 2030

ii. Smart cities would provide smart solutions such as providing public data, electronic service delivery, 100% treatment of water waste etc

iii. As per 2011 census, about 32% of the country’s population lives in urban areas as against 28% in 2001

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) Only iii

e) All are correct

4) According to the passage what are the disadvantages associated with the smart cities?

i As there will be huge investment hence it will make the life in smart cities more costly and unaffordable.

ii. Due to over-reliance digitalization will make us vulnerable to cyber-attacks.

iii. The initiative aims to develop the already developed cities but not the poor villages.

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

5) Which of the following has been mentioned correct as per the Projections of Census of India 2011 data?

a) The urban population to grow at the pace of 2.83% from 340 million in 2008 to 590 million in 2030

b) More than one million population will live in cities by 2025

c) Due to increased urbanization India would have to spend $1.2 trillion in its urban areas.

d) 98 cities were selected under the project of Smart cities Mission

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

a) Smart cities concept was introduced by IBM as a part of its Smarter Planet Initiative.

b) The budget of smart cities mission is approximately two lakh crore rupees.

c) Twenty cities were selected for the financial year 2015-16 in the first stage of the mission

d) The government suggested that there could be two different schemes in order to fulfill the urban development initiative, one will be Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation and other will be Smart Cities Mission

e) None of these

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “smoldering” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Recessing

b) Congealing

c) Glaciating

d) Festering

e) Suspending

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “intervening” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Meddling

b) Reconciling

c) Evacuating

d) Interceding

e) Obtruding

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “agglomeration” printed in bold as used in the passage

a) Aggregation

b) Diffusion

c) Assemblage

d) Congeries

e) Amassment

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “accommodate” printed in bold as used in the passage

a) Debilitate

b) Attune

c) Integrate

d) Accord

e) Accustom

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

It is mentioned in para 2- Smart cities enhance the developmental activities of a region. A lot of developmental activities such as building schools, organizations, shopping malls can take place. The main aim of a smart city is “housing for all”. Due to the rising urbanization, a better standard of living is required.

2) Answer: e)

It is mentioned in para 1- Two key factors in smart city growth, according to the paper, are increasing populations and ongoing global urbanization.

3) Answer: d)

It is mentioned in para 1&2- According to the 2011 census, about 32 per cent of the country’s population lives in urban areas as against 28 per cent in 2001 and 17 per cent in 1991.

4) Answer: e)

It is mentioned in para 3- In practice, the Smart Cities challenge in India not only seeks technological leapfrogging but a giant leap of faith. This poses numerous intervening issues as discussed here: Smart cities initiative will develop the already developed cities but not the poor villages. Instead of looking at solutions to accommodate the migrants from rural areas, it’s better to look at the solutions to increase the employment opportunities at villages. Huge investment may make the life in smart cities more costly and unaffordable to many.

5) Answer: a)

It is mentioned in para 1-Projections of Census of India 2011 data suggested that urban population was about to grow at the pace of 2.83 per cent from 340 million in 2008 to 590 million in 2030, living in at least 60 cities with a population of more than one million

6) Answer: b)

It is mentioned in para 1&2- The Minister talking on future urban development plans further suggested that there could be two different schemes, one for renewal of 500 urban habitations and the other for Smart Cities. This as we know, has now materialized into the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation and Smart Cities Mission respectively Smart cities concept was born in 2008, when IBM introduced this concept as a part of its Smarter Planet Initiative. In the first stage, 20 cities were selected for the financial year 2015-16. For the next two years, 40 and 38 cities respectively will be included. The approx budget for this mission is 1 lakh crore rupees.

7) Answer: d)

The meaning of word smoldering is to erupt or churn

8) Answer: c)

The meaning of word intervening is to prevent or alter a result or course of events.

9) Answer: b)

The meaning of word agglomeration is a mass or collection of thing

10) Answer: a)

The meaning of word accommodate is to assist or aid

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi)9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK 3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi)6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi)7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language8.00 PM

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF