IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Sentence Correction) Day-5

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-5

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

  1. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) on Tuesday called for further tightening of monetary policy in India to anchor expectations as inflation is expected to pick on.2.The fund maintained India’s growth projection at 7.3% for 2018-19. “Monetary policy should be tightened to re-anchor expectations where inflation continues to be high (as recently done in Argentina), where it is increasing further in the wake of a sharp currency depreciate (Turkey), or where it is expected to pick up (India),” the IMF said in its bi-annual World Economic Outlook report.3. After two successive rate hikes, the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) monetary policy committee (MPC) keeps key policy rates unchanged on Friday, citing a benign inflation trajectory and downward revision to inflation projections4. The IMF kept India’s growth forecast unchanged at 7.3% for 2018-19 from 6.7% in 2017-18. However, it revised India’s growth projection downward for 2019-20 by 10 basis points to 7.4%, citing the recent increase on oil prices and the tightening of global financial conditions.5. “This acceleration reflects a rebound from transitory shocks (the currency exchange initiative and implementation of the national goods and services tax), with strengthening investment and robust private consumption. India’s medium-term growth prospects remain strong at 7.75%, benefiting from ongoing structural reforms, but are been marked down by just under 0.5 percentage points relative to the April 2018 WEO.”

1)

a) called

b) tightening

c) to

d) on

e) No correction required

2)

a) be

b) where

c) high

d) depreciate

e) No correction required

3)

a) successive

b) keeps

c) citing

d) projections

e) No correction required

4)

a) unchanged

b) revised

c) basis

d) on

e) No correction required

5)

a) rebound

b) ongoing

c) are

d) relative

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

  1. India has witnessed an exponential growth in its digital economy over the last two decades. The digital economy is the result of a transformative process brought by information and communication technology (ICT), which has made technologies cheap, more powerful, and standardized, improving business processes and bolstering innovation across all sectors of the economy. 7. The exponential growth in ICT from the previous decade has resulted in greater connective, linkages and networks. According to media reports, the mobile connections in India surpassed the traditional landline connections in 2004. Further, India is one of the largestconsumers of mobile data. 8.Prime Minister NarendraModi’s push for a digital India, Start-up India programme and demonetization has further propelled the use of digital transactions in India.The challenges on taxation front are also unique as digital economy has changed the traditional basis of tax profits and income due to mobility, reliance on data, network effects, spread of multisided business models, etc. 9. There is a growing apprehension about tax planning by multinational enterprises (MNEs) that make use of gaps in the different tax systems to artificial reduce taxable income or shift profits to low-tax jurisdictions in which little or no economic activity is performed, resulting in payment of minimal tax on their global profits.10.Global tax rules for digital transactions are in an evolution stage, with various ideas and thoughts being debated upon. The Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) may issued various papers for consideration by worldwide tax authorities, including the Action Plan 1 called “Addressing the tax challenges of the Digital Economy” as part of its Base Erosion and Profit Shifting Project (BEPS).

6)

a) witnessed

b) brought

c) cheap

d) bolstering

e) No correction required

7)

a) resulted

b) connective

c) surpassed

d) largest

e) No correction required

8)

a) for

b) propelled

c) tax

d) reliance

e) No correction required

9)

a) there

b) artificial

c) jurisdictions

d) performed

e) No correction required

10)

a) evolution

b) debated

c) may

d) its

e) No correction required

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Replace “on” with “up”

2) Answer: d)

Replace “depreciate” with “depreciation”

3) Answer: b)

Replace “keeps” with “kept”

4) Answer: d)

Replace “on” with “in”

5) Answer: c)

Replace “are” with “have”

6) Answer: c)

Replace “cheap” with “cheaper”

7) Answer: b)

Replace “connective” with “connectivity”

8) Answer: c)

Replace “tax” with “taxing”

9) Answer: b)

Replace “artificial” with “artificially”

10) Answer: c)

Replace “may” with “has”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests