IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-6

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-6

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Twelve people are sitting in the two parallel table facing each other. In Row I:

P, Q, R, S, T and U are facing south. In Row II: A, B, C, D, E and F are facing north. Each of them in a row likes six different colours namely Red, Blue, Green, Pink, Yellow and Grey.No two people who likes same colour faces each other.All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            The person who likes Grey colour is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Red colour. The person who likes Blue colour does not faces P. P sits third to the left of Q. The person who likes Yellow in Row I faces the person who likes Grey in Row II. T is neither an immediate neighbour of P nor Q. B is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces T. F faces S, who likes Red colour. Only two people lives between A and D. S is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces A.  D likes Grey colour. T does not face the person who sits left of E, who does not sit at any corner. D sits right of the person who faces U, who does not faces B. U neither faces E or C. C likes Blue colour.  The person who likes Red colour sits third to the right of the person who likes Blue colour in Row I. F and U likes same colour. The person who likes Green colour sits at corner of the table. B and Q does not likes same colour. D and R does not like same colour.A and Q likes same colour.

1) Who among the following person likes Grey colour in Row I?

a) P

b) R

c) T

d) Q

e) None of these

2) How many people sit between the person who faces Q and the person who likes yellow colour?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) More than three

e) None

 3) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on certain way based on their arrangement, who does not belong to the group?

a) T

b) D

c) C

d) Q

e) U

4) Who among the following person likes Grey colour?

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) C

5) Which of the following statement, definitely true based on their arrangement?

a) F faces the person who likes Blue colour

b) A and T likes same colour

c) C sits second to the right of the person who likes Pink colour

d) T sits second to the left of the person who likes Grey colour

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In certain codes

‘shaky domestic crash precaution’ is coded as ‘V13  P1  X5 H1’.

‘margins financial company dream’ is coded as ‘T18  Z5  K13  Z14’.

 ‘borrower aspect source funding’ is coded as ‘V16 I21 I18 W14’.

6) What is the code for ‘repercussions’?

a) Q10

b) R14

c) V16

d) H25

e) None of these

7) What is the code for the word ‘feeling discontent’?

a) P12 Q10

b) V14 R9

c) O5 X19

d) O4 Y5

e) None of these

8) What is the code for the word ‘relationship’?

a) J12

b) Z12

c) P21

d) K4

e) None of these

9) The code ‘T1’ represents which of the following word?

a) reasoning

b) dimple

c) rival

d) dragging

e) None of these

10) What is the code for the word ‘peculiar’?

a) F3

b) Q2

c) T5

d) U8

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i).P sits third to the left of Q.

ii).The person who likes Yellow in Row I faces the person who likes Grey in Row II.

iii).T is neither an immediate neighbour of P nor Q.

iv).B is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces T.

v).F faces S, who likes Red colour.

vi).Only two people lives between A and D.

vii).S is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces A.

viii).D likes Grey colour.

ix).T does not face the person who sits left of E, who does not sit at corner.

x).D sits right of the person who faces U, who does not face B.

xi).U neither faces E or C. C likes Blue colour.

xii).The person who likes Red colour sits third to the right of the person who likes Blue colour in Row I.

xiii).F and U likes same colour. A and Q likes same colour.

xiv).The person who likes Green colour sits at corner of the table.

xv). B and Q does not like same colour.

xvi). D and R does not like same colour.

xvii).The person who likes Grey colour is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Red colour.

xviii).The person who likes Blue colour does not face P.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

Logic:

The letter represents the inverse letter of fourth letter of the word.

The Number represents the alphabetical code for third letter of the word.

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi)9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK 3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi)6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi)7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language8.00 PM

 

 

    

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF