IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 1

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Day – 1

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1)

I) x2 – 8x – 48 = 0

II) 2y2 + 9y – 26 = 0

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

2) I) 3x2 + 27x + 52 = 2x2 + 14x + 16

II) y2 = 16

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

3) I) 5y3 = (112 ÷ 7) + 3y3

II) y1/3 × y1/3 × 17 = 51 ÷ y1/3

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e 

4) I) 8x – 5y = 25

II) 5x + 3y = 34

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

5) I) 5x2 + 18x + 16 = 0

II) 4y2 + 18y + 18 = 0

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

 Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total students studied in various institutions from different cities.

 

6) Find the difference between the total number of students studied in the institution Q from Chennai and Pune together to that of total number of students studied in the institution S from Mumbai and Kolkata together?

a) 150

b) 170

c) 100

d) 210

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of students studied from Chennai to that from Kolkata in all the given institution together?

a) 167: 156

b) 115: 92

c) 53: 27

d) 22: 13

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of students studied from Delhi in all the given institutions together?

a) 280

b) 250

c) 330

d) 310

e) None of these

9) Total number of students studied in institution P, R and S together from Chennai is approximately what percentage of total number of students studied in institution Q and R together from Delhi?

a) 140 %

b) 110 %

c) 80 %

d) 190 %

e) 170 %

10) Total number of students studied in institution Q and S together from Mumbai is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of students studied in institution P and T together from Kolkata?

a) 22 % less

b) 9 % more

c) 30 % more

d) 22 % more

e) 9 % less

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: e)

I) x2 – 8x – 48 = 0

(x – 12) (x + 4) = 0

X = 12, -4

II) 2y2 + 9y – 26 = 0

2y2 – 4y + 13y – 26 = 0

2y(y – 2) + 13(y – 2) = 0

(2y + 13) (y – 2) = 0

Y = -13/2, 2 = -6.5, 2

Can’t be determined

2). Answer: d)

I) 3x2 + 27x + 52 = 2x2 + 14x + 16

3x2 – 2x2 + 27x – 14x + 52 – 16 = 0

X2 + 13x + 36 = 0

(x + 9) (x + 4) = 0

X = -9, -4

II) y2 = 16

Y = 4, -4

x ≤ y

3). Answer: c)

I) 5y3 = (112 ÷ 7) + 3y3

5y3 – 3y3 = 112/7

2y3 = 16

Y3 = 8

Y = 2

II) y1/3 × y1/3 × 17 = 51 ÷ y1/3

y1/3 × y1/3 × y1/3 = 51/17

y1/3 + 1/3 + 1/3 = 3

y = 3

x < y

4). Answer: a)

8x – 5y = 25 –à (1)

5x + 3y = 34 –à (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = 5, y = 3

X > y

5). Answer: e)

I) 5x2 + 18x + 16 = 0

5x2 + 10x + 8x + 16 = 0

5x (x + 2) + 8(x + 2) = 0

(5x + 8) (x + 2) = 0

X = -8/5, -2 = -1.6, -2

II) 4y2 + 18y + 18 = 0

4y2 + 12y + 6y + 18 = 0

4y(y + 3) + 6(y + 3) = 0

(4y + 6) (y + 3) = 0

Y = -6/4, -3 = -1.5, -3

Can’t be determined

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: c)

The total number of students studied in the institution Q from Chennai and Pune together

= > 270 + 220 = 490

The total number of students studied in the institution S from Mumbai and Kolkata together

= > 300 + 290 = 590

Required difference = 590 – 490 = 100

7). Answer: a)

The total number of students studied from Chennai in all the given institution together

= > 450 + 270 + 350 + 310 + 290 = 1670

The total number of students studied from Kolkata in all the given institution together

= > 340 + 360 + 270 + 290 + 300 = 1560

Required ratio = 1670: 1560 = 167: 156

8). Answer: d)

The total number of students studied from Delhi in all the given institutions together

= > 280 + 330 + 320 + 290 + 330 = 1550

Required average = 1550/5 = 310

9). Answer: e)

Total number of students studied in institution P, R and S together from Chennai

= > 450 + 350 + 310 = 1110

Total number of students studied in institution Q and R together from Delhi

= > 330 + 320 = 650

Required % = (1110/650)*100 = 170 %

10). Answer: b)

Total number of students studied in institution Q and S together from Mumbai

= > 400 + 300 = 700

Total number of students studied in institution P and T together from Kolkata

= > 340 + 300 = 640

Required % = [(700 – 640)/640]*100 = 9 % more

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews