IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-26

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 26

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 128, 129, 137, 146, ? , 235

a) 178

b) 186

c) 210

d) 217

e) 166

2) 56, 114, ? , 1384, 6925, 41556

a) 345

b) 412

c) 478

d) 534

e) 556

3) 168, 220, 280, 356, 480, ?

a) 652

b) 598

c) 634

d) 796

e) 802

4) 1584, 792, 528, 396, ? , 264

a) 328

b) 316.8

c) 352.6

d) 305

e) 297

5) 52, 100, 150, 203, 261, 326, ?

a) 510

b) 625

c) 402

d) 374

e) 458

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the percentage distribution of different cities out of the total population and the ratio of literate and illiterate population and the ratio of male and female among them

6) Find the difference between the total literate population of city A to that of total female population in city C?

a) 5.6 lakhs

b) 6.2 lakhs

c) 4.8 lakhs

d) 3.4 lakhs

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total population in city B to that of total illiterate population in city E?

a) 16: 5

b) 12: 7

c) 23: 9

d) 27: 11

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of male population in city A, C, D and F together?

a) 5.5 lakhs

b) 8.4 lakhs

c) 6.8 lakhs

d) 7 lakhs

e) None of these

9) Total illiterate population in city D is approximately what percentage of total literate population in city B?

a) 80 %

b) 100 %

c) 120 %

d) 60 %

e) 145 %

10) Total population in city D is what percentage more/less than the total population in city F?

a) 100 % less

b) 60 % more

c) 100 % more

d) 75 % less

e) 60 % more

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, +12, +23, +32, +43, +52,…

The answer is, 210

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *2 + 2, *3 + 3, *4 + 4, *5 + 5, *6 + 6,…

The answer is, 345

3) Answer: d)

The difference of difference is, *2, *3, *4,..

The answer is, 796

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *1/2, *2/3, *3/4, *4/5, *5/6,…

The answer is, 316.8

5) Answer: c)

The difference of difference is, prime numbers starts with 2 (ie., 2, 3, 5, 7, 11,..)

The answer is, 402

6) Answer: c)

The total literate population of city A

= > 80*(22/100)*(3/4) = 13.2 lakhs

The total female population in city C

= > 80*(18/100)*(7/12) = 8.4 lakhs

Required difference = 13.2 – 8.4 = 4.8 lakhs

7) Answer: a)

The total population in city B

= > 80*(16/100)

The total illiterate population in city E

 = > 80*(14/100)*(5/14)

Required ratio = [80*(16/100)]: [80*(14/100)*(5/14)] = 16: 5

8) Answer: d)

The total male population in city A, C, D and F together

= > 80*(22/100)*(1/2) + 80*(18/100)*(5/12) + 80*(20/100)*(5/8) + 80*(10/100)*(2/5)

= > 8.8 + 6 + 10 + 3.2 = 28 lakhs

Required average = 28/4 = 7 lakhs

9) Answer: b)

Total illiterate population in city D

= > 80*(20/100)*(1/2)

Total literate population in city B

= > 80*(16/100)*(5/8)

Required % = {[80*(20/100)*(1/2)]/[ 80*(16/100)*(5/8)]}*100 = 100 %

10) Answer: c)

Total population in city D = 80*(20/100)

Total population in city F = 80*(10/100)

Required % = {[(80/100)*(20 – 10)]/[(80/100)*10]}*100 = 100 % more

Kindly watch this video to know about Quantity I & Quantity II Type Questions for IBPS PO/ Clerk Prelims 2018

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews