IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-31

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 31

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi 

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (527.69 + 1125.35 – 157.72) ÷ 23.15 =?

a) 80

b) 110

c) 65

d) 50

e) 35

2) (√782 × 11) ÷ (6.89) =? × 4

a) 11

b) 15

c) 8

d) 3

e) 24

3) ((8 ÷ 3.86) × (13.21 ÷ 2)) ÷ ((34.78/7.13) × (25.99/5)) =? ÷ 1679.89

a) 770

b) 630

c) 920

d) 840

e) 1080

4) (63.97)2 × (95.81)2 ÷ [25 × (11.97)2] = 2?

a) 11

b) 13

c) 15

d) 7

e) 9

5) 6 ¾ – 7 5/8 + 9 ½ – 3 1/8 =? – 1 ¾

a) 3

b) 15

c) 8

d) 12

e) 17

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of peoples visiting the six different malls and the ratio of men and women who are all visiting the malls among them.

6) Find the total number of women visiting all the six given malls together?

a) 28564

b) 32896

c) 38992

d) 40258

e) None of these

7) Total number of men who are all visiting the malls D, E and F together is approximately what percentage of total number of women who are all visiting the malls A, B and C together?

a) 132 %

b) 149 %

c) 157 %

d) 121 %

e) 105 %

8) Find the ratio between the total number of men visiting the malls B and C together to that of the total number of women visiting the malls A and D together?

a) 9856: 6523

b) 11257: 8875

c) 13549: 7356

d) 16411: 9975

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between the total number of visitors visiting the malls C, D and E together to that of the total number of visitors visiting the malls A, B and F together?

a) 1

b) 5

c) 8

d) 12

e) 19

10) Total number of women who are all visiting the malls A, C and E together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of men who are all visiting the malls B, D and F together?

a) 25 % more

b) 18 % less

c) 33 % more

d) 42 % less

e) 15 % more

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

(528 + 1125 – 158) ÷ 23 = x

X = 1495/23 = 65

2) Answer: a)

(√784 × 11) ÷ 7 = 4x

4x = (28*11)/7

4x = 44

X = 11

3) Answer: d)

((8 ÷ 4) × (13 ÷ 2)) ÷ ((35/7) × (26/5)) = x ÷ 1680

[(8/4)*(13/2)]/[(35/7)*(26/5)] = (x/1680)

(1/2) = (x/1680)

X = 840

4) Answer: b)

(64)2 × (96)2 ÷ [25 × 122] = 2x

212 × [(96*96)/(25 * 12*12)] = 2x

212 × [(8*8)/25] = 2x

212 × [26/25] = 2x

212 + 6 – 5 = 2x

213 = 2x

X = 13

5) Answer: c)

6 ¾ – 7 5/8 + 9 ½ – 3 1/8 = x – 1 ¾

7 – 8 + 10 – 3 + 2 = x

x = 8

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total number of women visiting all the six given malls together

= > 15600*(2/5) + 13541*(5/11) + 16245*(4/9) + 12450*(3/10) + 18300*(1/2) + 17853*(4/11)

= > 6240 + 6155 + 7220 + 3735 + 9150 + 6492

= > 38992

7) Answer: b)

Total number of men who are all visiting the malls D, E and F together

= > 12450*(7/10) + 18300*(1/2) + 17853*(7/11)

= > 8715 + 9150 + 11361

= > 29226

Total number of women who are all visiting the malls A, B and C together

= > 15600*(2/5) + 13541*(5/11) + 16245*(4/9)

= > 6240 + 6155 + 7220

= > 19615

Required % = (29226/19615)*100 = 148.99 % = 149 %

8) Answer: d)

The total number of men visiting the malls B and C

= > 13541*(6/11) + 16245*(5/9)

= > 7386 + 9025 = 16411

The total number of women visiting the malls A and D

= > 15600*(2/5) + 12450*(3/10)

= > 6240 + 3735 = 9975

Required ratio = 16411: 9975

9) Answer: a)

The total number of visitors visiting the malls C, D and E

= > 16245 + 12450 + 18300 = 46995

The total number of visitors visiting the malls A, B and F

= > 15600 + 13541 + 17853 = 46994

Required difference = 46995 – 46994 = 1

10) Answer: b)

The total number of women who are all visiting the malls A, C and E together

= > 15600*(2/5) + 16245*(4/9) + 18300*(1/2)

= > 6240 + 7220 + 9150 = 22610

The total number of men who are all visiting the malls B, D and F together

= > 13541*(6/11) + 12450*(7/10) + 17853*(7/11)

= > 7386 + 8715 + 11361 = 27462

Required % = [(27462 – 22610)/27462]*100 = (4852/27462)*100

= > 17.66 % = 18 % less

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews