IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-34

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 34

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) If 6 men or 8 women or 14 boys can finish a work in 80 days working 8 hours a day. The number of days taken by 12 men, 10 women and 7 boys working 12 hours a day will be?

a) 12 5/7 days

b) 13 3/5 days

c) 15 ½ days

d) 14 2/9 days

e) None of these

2) The speed of the current is 12 km/hr. A boat goes 120 km upstream and comes back to starting point in 18 ¾ hr. Find the speed of the boat in still water (In km/hr)

a) 16 Km/hr

b) 20 Km/hr

c) 24 Km/hr

d) 28 Km/hr

e) None of these

3) If the difference between the simple interest and compound interest on certain sum for 2 years at 8% is 256, then find the sum

a) Rs. 40000

b) Rs. 35000

c) Rs. 45000

d) Rs. 50000

e) None of these

4) The average weight of 22 persons is increased by 3 kg when one of the person whose weight is 68 kg is replaced by 2 women. Find the average weight of 2 women?

a) 63 kg

b) 69 kg

c) 68.5 kg

d) 56 kg

e) None of these

5) A, B and C started a business by investing in the ratio of 2: 5: 6. After 4 months, A invested the same amount as before but C withdraw one-third of the investment. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 156000, then find the share of B?

a) Rs. 45000

b) Rs. 60000

c) Rs. 75000

d) Rs. 90000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of laptops (In thousands) manufactured by 4 different companies in 5 different years

6) Find the difference between the total number of laptops manufactured by company P in the year 2013 and 2016 together to that of total number of laptops manufactured by company R in the year 2014 and 2017 together? 

a) 12000

b) 8000

c) 9000

d) 13000

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total laptops manufactured in the year 2015 to that of 2017 by all the given companies together?

a) 56: 59

b) 23: 27

c) 11: 13

d) 121: 131

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of laptops manufactured by company R in all the given years together?

a) 26200

b) 24800

c) 22300

d) 28500

e) None of these

9) The total number of laptops manufactured by company Q in all the given years together is approximately what percentage of total number of laptops manufactured in the year 2016 by all the given companies together?

a) 154 %

b) 136 %

c) 122 %

d) 108 %

e) 95 %

10) The total number of laptops manufactured by company R in the year 2013, 2015 and 2016 together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of laptops manufactured by company P in the year 2014, 2016 and 2017 together?

a) 19 % less

b) 35 % more

c) 35 % less

d) 19 % more

e) 10 % less

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

6 men = 8 women

8 women = 14 boys

12 men and 10 women and 7 boys

= > 16 women + 10 women + 4 women = 30 women

Women                days           hours

8                           80               8

30                         x                 12

(8*80*8) = (30* x *12)

X = (8*80*8)/(30*12) = 128/9 = 14 2/9 days

2) Answer: b)

Let the speed of the boat in still water be x km/hr,

According to the question,

[120/(x – 12)] + [120/(x + 12)] = 75/4

2x/(x2 – 144) = (75/4)*(1/120)

64x = 5x2 – 720

5x2 – 64x – 720 = 0

5x2 – 100x + 36x – 720 = 0

5x(x – 20) + 36(x – 20) = 0

(5x + 36) (x – 20) = 0

X = -36/5, 20 (- value will be eliminated)

The speed of the boat in still water = 20 Km/hr

3) Answer: a)

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 2 years is,

Diff = sum*(r/100)2

256 = sum*(8/100)2

256 = sum*(64/10000)

Sum = 2560000/64 = Rs. 40000

4) Answer: c)

Increased weight = 23*3 = 69 kg

So 2 women’s weight = 68 kg + 69 kg = 137 kg

Average weight of 2 women = 137/2 = 68.5 kg

5) Answer: b)

The share of A, B and C

= > [2x*4 + 4x*8]: [5x*12]: [6x*4 + 6x*(2/3)*8]

= > [8x + 32x]: [60x]: [24x + 32x]

= > 40x: 60x: 56x

= > 10: 15: 14

39’s = 156000

1’s = 4000

The share of B = 15’s = Rs. 60000

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

The total number of laptops manufactured by company P in the year 2013 and 2016 together

= > 15000 + 28000 = 43000

The total number of laptops manufactured by company R in the year 2014 and 2017 together

= > 21000 + 34000 = 55000

Required difference = 55000 – 43000 = 12000

7) Answer: d)

The total laptops manufactured in the year 2015 by all the given companies together

= > 33000 + 30000 + 23000 + 35000 = 121000

The total laptops manufactured in the year 2017 by all the given companies together

= > 35000 + 26000 + 34000 + 36000 = 131000

Required ratio = 121000: 131000 = 121: 131

8) Answer: b)

The average number of laptops manufactured by company R in all the given years together

= > (18000 + 21000 + 23000 + 28000 + 34000)/5

= > 124000/5 = 24800

9) Answer: c)

The total number of laptops manufactured by company Q in all the given years together

= > 24000 + 28000 + 30000 + 22000 + 26000 = 130000

The total number of laptops manufactured in the year 2016 by all the given companies together

= > 28000 + 22000 + 28000 + 29000 = 107000

Required % = (130000/107000)*100 = 122 %

10) Answer: a)

The total number of laptops manufactured by company R in the year 2013, 2015 and 2016 together

= > 18000 + 23000 + 28000 = 69000

The total number of laptops manufactured by company P in the year 2014, 2016 and 2017 together

= > 22000 + 28000 + 35000 = 85000

Required % = [(85000 – 69000)/85000]*100 = 19 % less

Kindly watch this video to know about Must Attempt Top 5 Arithmetic Problems for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: