IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-36

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 36

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 9, 11, 15, 21, 29, 39, ?

a) 62

b) 51

c) 47

d) 69

e) 56

2) 44, 23, 24, 37, 75, ?

a) 152.5

b) 126

c) 134

d) 188.5

e) 170

3) 2500, 500, 200, 160, 256, ?

a) 819.2

b) 924.4

c) 728.6

d) 633

e) 1025

4) 13, 116, 15, 119, 19, ? , 25,

a) 122

b) 126

c) 124

d) 130

e) 128

5) 42, 46, 62, 98, 162, ?

a) 262

b) 245

c) 284

d) 296

e) 218

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following line graph shows the total number of projects handled by 3 persons in 6 different years.

 

6) Find the difference between the total projects handled by A in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together to that of total projects handled by C in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together?

a) 27

b) 43

c) 15

d) 6

e) None of these

7) Out of the total projects handled by A in the year 2016, 35 % of the projects were government projects, then find the total private projects handled by A in the year 2016?

a) 104

b) 117

c) 92

d) 130

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total projects handled in the year 2013 to that of 2015 by all the given persons together?

a) 119: 107

b) 93: 81

c) 45: 59

d) 227: 212

e) None of these

9) Find the average number of projects handled by B in all the given years together?

a) 136

b) 141

c) 128

d) 149

e) None of these

10) The total projects handled in the year 2014 by all the given persons together is approximately what percentage of total projects handled by C in the year 2012, 2013 and 2017 together?

a) 75 %

b) 64 %

c) 52 %

d) 88 %

e) 103 %

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

The difference of difference is, 2, 2, 2, 2,…

The answer is, 51

2) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *0.5 + 1, *1 + 1, *1.5 + 1, *2 + 1, *2.5 + 1,…

The answer is, 188.5

3) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *1/5, *2/5, *4/5, *8/5, *16/5,..

The answer is, 819.2

4) Answer: c)

The pattern is alternative difference,

13 + 2 = 15, 15 + 4 = 19, 19 + 6 = 25

116 + 3 = 119, 119 + 5 = 124

The answer is, 124

5) Answer: a)

 

The difference is, 22, 42, 62, 82, 102,…

The answer is, 262

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total projects handled by A in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together

= > 155 + 144 + 160 = 459

The total projects handled by C in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together

= > 172 + 144 + 158 = 474

Required difference = 474 – 459 = 15

7) Answer: a)

The total private projects handled by A in the year 2016

= > 160*(65/100) = 104

8) Answer: d)

The total projects handled in the year 2013 by all the given persons together

= > 158 + 124 + 172 = 454

The total projects handled in the year 2015 by all the given persons together

= > 132 + 148 + 144 = 424

Required ratio = 454: 424 = 227: 212

9) Answer: b)

The total number of projects handled by B in all the given years together

= > 142 + 124 + 136 + 148 + 146 + 150 = 846

Required average = 846/6 = 141

10) Answer: d)

The total projects handled in the year 2014 by all the given persons together

= > 144 + 136 + 156 = 436

The total projects handled by C in the year 2012, 2013 and 2017 together

= > 164 + 172 + 158 = 494

Required % = (436/494)*100 = 88 %

Kindly watch this video to know about Important Table Based Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests