IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-38

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 38

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) A can complete two-third of the work in 14 days and B can complete the five-seventh of the same work in 25 days. Then in how many days A and B together can complete the work?

a) 11 2/5 days

b) 12 3/7 days

c) 13 1/8 days

d) 9 1/3 days

e) None of these

2) The perimeter of a rectangle is 116 m and the difference between the length and the breadth of the rectangle is 10 m then find the area of the rectangle?

a) 816 Sq m

b) 1024 Sq m

c) 678 Sq m

d) 932 Sq m

e) None of these

3) In a bag, there are 5 black balls, 4 pink balls, 9 violet balls. Two balls are picked at random. What is the probability that both the balls are same colour?

a) 23/217

b) 41/178

c) 15/124

d) 52/153

e) None of these

4) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 20000, Rs. 35000 and Rs. 40000 respectively. After 3 months, P invested Rs. 10000 more and after another 4 months, R invested Rs. 5000 more. Find the share of Q, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 112950?

a) Rs. 37800

b) Rs. 42500

c) Rs. 35200

d) Rs. 33600

e) None of these

5) The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years at 10 % per annum is Rs. 1550. Find the principle?

a) Rs. 50000

b) Rs. 65000

c) Rs. 40000

d) Rs. 25000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of bikes sold by 3 different shops in 6 different months in the year 2018.

6) Find the ratio between the total bikes sold by shop B in the month of Jan and Mar together to that of total bikes sold by Shop A in the month of Feb and May together?

a) 23 : 29

b) 6 : 11

c) 15 : 17

d) 35 : 43

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between the total bikes sold in the month of Feb to that of June in all the given shops together?

a) 40

b) 80

c) 20

d) 60

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of bikes sold by shop C in all the given months together?

a) 350

b) 290

c) 425

d) 385

e) None of these

9) Total number of bikes sold in the month of Jan is approximately what percentage of total number of bikes sold in the month of May in all the given shops together?

a) 90 %

b) 102 %

c) 117 %

d) 78 %

e) 130 %

10) The total bikes sold by shop B in the month of Jan, Feb and Mar together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total bikes sold by shop C in the month of April, May and June together?

a) 18 % more

b) 5 % less

c) 18 % less

d) 32 % less

e) 5 % more

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

A can complete 2/3rd of the work = 14 days

A can complete the whole work in = 7*3 = 21 days

B can complete 5/7th of the work = 25 days

B can complete the whole work in =25*(7/5) = 35 days

(A + B)’s one day work = (1/21) + (1/35) = 56/(21*35) = 8/105

A and B together can complete the work in, 105/8 = 13 1/8 days

2) Answer: a)

The perimeter of a rectangle = 116 m

2*(l + b) = 116

l + b = 58 –> (1)

l – b = 10 –> (2)

By solving the equations (1) and (2),

2l = 68

l = 34 m

b = 24 m

The area of rectangle = lb = 34*24 = 816 Sq m

3) Answer: d)

Total probability n(S) = 18C2

Required probability n(E) = 5C2 or 4C2 or 9C2

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = (5C2 or 4C2 or 9C2)/ 18C2

= > (10 + 6 + 36)/153

= > 52/153

4) Answer: a)

The share of P, Q and R,

= > [20000*3 + 30000*9] : [35000*12] : [40000*7 + 45000*5]

= > [60000 + 270000] : [420000] : [280000 + 225000]

= > 330000 : 420000 : 505000

= > 66 : 84 : 101

Total profit = Rs. 112950

251’s = 112950

1’s = 450

The share of Q = 84’s = Rs. 37800

5) Answer: a)

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years is,

Difference = [Sum* r2 * (r + 300)]/1003

= > 1550 = [Sum * 102 * (10 + 300)]/(100)3

= > 1550 = [Sum*100*310]/(100*100*100)

= > Sum = (1550*100*100*100) / (100*310)

= > Sum = Rs. 50000

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total bikes sold by shop B in the month of Jan and Mar together

= > 270 + 330 = 600

The total bikes sold by Shop A in the month of Feb and May together

= > 280 + 400 = 680

Required ratio = 600 : 680 = 15 : 17

7) Answer: a)

The total bikes sold in the month of Feb in all the given shops together

= > 280 + 290 + 360 = 930

The total bikes sold in the month of June in all the given shops together

= > 340 + 230 + 400 = 970

Required difference = 970 – 930 = 40

8) Answer: d)

The total number of bikes sold by shop C in all the given months together

= > 420 + 360 + 440 + 320 + 370 + 400 = 2310

Required average = 2310/6 = 385

9) Answer: b)

Total number of bikes sold in the month of Jan in all the given shops together

= > 350 + 270 + 420 = 1040

Total number of bikes sold in the month of May in all the given shops together

= > 400 + 250 + 370 = 1020

Required % = (1040/1020)*100 = 102 %

10) Answer: c)

The total bikes sold by shop B in the month of Jan, Feb and Mar together

= > 270 + 290 + 330 = 890

The total bikes sold by shop C in the month of April, May and June together

= > 320 + 370 + 400 = 1090

Required % = [(1090 – 890)/1090]*100 = 18 % less

Kindly watch this video to know about Important Table Based Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: