IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-40

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 40

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 355, 382, 318, 443, ? , 570

a) 278

b) 312

c) 356

d) 227

e) 334

2) 56, 28, 42, 105, ? , 1653.75

a) 367.5

b) 255.5

c) 412.25

d) 433.75

e) 289.25

3) 12, 25, 84, 361, ? , 11205

a) 1568

b) 1672

c) 1854

d) 1744

e) 2056

4) 150, 934, 258, 834, 350, ?

a) 734

b) 750

c) 776

d) 712

e) 728

5) 112, 168, 226, 290, 366, ?

a) 546

b) 438

c) 570

d) 462

e) 524

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total population in 5 different states, the ratio of male and female among them and the percentage of population below poverty line.

6) Find the difference between the total male population in state P and R together to that of total female population in state Q and T together?

a) 15 lakhs

b) 22 lakhs

c) 6 lakhs

d) 10 lakhs

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the above poverty line population in state R to that of the below poverty line population in state S?

a) 108: 85

b) 75: 62

c) 52: 43

d) 11: 5

e) None of these

8) Find the total number of female population in state P, R and S together

a) 72 lakhs

b) 90 lakhs

c) 56 lakhs

d) 64 lakhs

e) None of these

9) The above poverty line population in state P and Q together is approximately what percentage of total population in state S?

a) 132 %

b) 153 %

c) 120 %

d) 105 %

e) 94 %

10) The below poverty line population in state R and T together is what percentage more/less than the total male population in state Q and S together?

a) 36 % more

b) 15 % less

c) 36 % less

d) 4 % more

e) 15 % more

Answers: 

1) Answer: d)

The difference is, +33, -43, +53, -63, +73,…

The answer is, 227

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *1/2, *3/2, *5/2, *7/2, *9/2,…

The answer is, 367.5

3) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *2 + 12, *3 + 32, *4 + 52, *5 + 72, *6 + 92,…

The answer is, 1854

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, +282, -262, +242, -222, +202,…

The answer is, 750

5) Answer: d)

The difference of difference is, 12 + 1, 22 + 2, 32 + 3, 42 + 4,…

The answer is, 462

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

The total male population in state P and R together

= > 60*(7/12) + 36*(3/4)

= > 35 + 27 = 62 lakhs

The total female population in state Q and T together

= > 45*(4/9) + 72*(1/2)

= > 20 + 36 = 56 lakhs

Required difference = 62 – 56 = 6 lakhs

7) Answer: a)

The above poverty line population in state R

= > 36*(60/100)

The below poverty line population in state S

= > 50*(34/100)

Required ratio = [36*(60/100)]: [50*(34/100)]

= > 108: 85

8) Answer: d)

The total number of female population in state P, R and S together

= > 60*(5/12) + 36*(1/4) + 50*(3/5)

= > 25 + 9 + 30 = 64 lakhs

9) Answer: b)

The above poverty line population in state P and Q together

= > 60*(75/100) + 45*(70/100)

= > 45 + 31.5 = 76.5 lakhs

Total population in state S = 50 lakhs

Required % = (76.5/50)*100 = 153 %

10) Answer: c)

The below poverty line population in state R and T together

= > 36*(40/100) + 72*(20/100)

= > 14.4 + 14.4 = 28.8 lakhs

The total male population in state Q and S together

= > 45*(5/9) + 50*(2/5)

= > 25 + 20 = 45 lakhs

Required % = [(45 – 28.8)/45]*100 = 36 % less

Kindly watch this video to know about Important Table Based Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews