IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-13

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-13

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer questions given below.

            There are eight persons born in eight different months viz., February, April, May, June, August, September, November and December of the same year.

P born in one of the months has maximum number of days but not in last month of the year. Only one person is born between P and Q.There are two persons born between Q and J, who does not born in the month has odd number of days. As many persons are born before J is same as the persons born after L.The number of persons born between M and K is same as between R and K. M does not born in the month which has odd number of days. N does not born immediately after Q.

1) How many persons are born between P and K?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

2) M was born in which of the following months?

a) December

b) September

c) August

d) February

e) June

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of that does not belong to the group?

a) K

b) J

c) M

d) Q

e) L

4) If J is related to L and R is related to N in a certain way. Then, who among the following is related to Q?

a) L

b) M

c) P

d) N

e) None of them

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only three persons are born between R and P

b) R does not born in December

c) Q born immediately before K

d) M was born in May

e) More than two persons are born before J

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Lucky things are good’ is coded as ‘vk nv ho mj’,

‘They are very innocent’ is coded as ‘ho qt vb mx’,

‘Very good things bright’ is coded as ‘vk nv za qt’ and

‘Innocent things may valid’ is coded as ‘cd vk eh mx’.

6) What is the code for ‘innocent things’?

a) mx eh

b) vk ho

c) nv vk

d) mxvk

e) qtvb

7) Which of the following words represent by the code ‘za’?

a) Bright

b) Things

c) They

d) Either bright or lucky

e) Are

8) If ‘he may genuine’ is coded as ‘cd fsxt’, then how will be ‘things are valid’ is coded?

a) vk cd ho

b) eh cd mx

c) ho vk eh

d) mj eh qt

e) vbfs eh

9) What is the code for ‘good’?

a) nv

b) vk

c) ho

d) mj

e) za

10) What is the code for ‘valid’?

a) cd

b) Either cd or eh

c) eh

d) za

e) vk

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • P born in one of the months has maximum number of days but not in last month of the year. Only one person is born between P and Q.
  • There are two persons born between Q and J, who does not born in the month has odd number of days.

  • As many persons are born before J is same as the persons born after L.
  • So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • The number of persons born between M and K is same as between R and K. M does not born in the month which has odd number of days. N does not born immediately after Q.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews