IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-18

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-18

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons are sitting in a circular table and all of them are facing away from the centre of the table. V sits third to the right of M. Only one person sits between V and N (Either from right or left from V). K sits second to the left of G, who is not an immediate neighbour of M. As many persons are sitting between N and S is same as the number of persons sitting between R and S. T sits to the immediate right of R. T does not sit opposite to K.

1) Who among the following sits second to the right of S?

a) R

b) T

c) N

d) G

e) M

2) How many persons are sitting between G and V, when counted from left of G?

a) Three

b) Four

c) One

d) Two

e) No one

3) Who among the following sits opposite to T?

a) V

b) S

c) K

d) G

e) N

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) TG

b) KM

c) MN

d) VS

e) NR

5) If all the persons in the final arrangement are made to sit in the alphabetical order as in the English alphabetical series from G in clockwise direction, then how many of them remains their original position (Excluding G)?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

673  487  936  259  782  368

6) If all the odd digits in each numbers are subtracted by 2 and all the even digits are added by 1, then which of the following number is the largest?

a) 487

b) 936

c) 259

d) 673

e) 782

7) If the first and the third digits of the each number are interchanged within the number, then which of the following is the second highest?

a) 487

b) 368

c) 673

d) 259

e) 782

8) What is the sum of the digits which are second digit of the fourth number from the left end and first digit of the fourth number from the right end?

a) 14

b) 12

c) 11

d) 16

e) 15

9) If all the three digits are added within the number, then which of the following numbers will get the lowest resultant?

a) 487

b) 259

c) 782

d) Both 936 and 259

e) Both 673 and 259

10) If all the odd numbers are added by 2 and all the even numbers are subtracted by 1, then how many numbers will be divided by 3?

a) None

b) One

c) Three

d) Four

e) Two

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • V sits third to the right of M. Only one person sits between V and N (Either from right or left from V).
  • K sits second to the left of G, who is not an immediate neighbour of M.

  • As many persons are sitting between N and S is same as the number of persons sitting between R and S. T sits to the immediate right of R.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • T does not sit opposite to K.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: d)

673  487  936  259  782  368

751  595  717  337  593  179

7) Answer: b)

673  487  936  259  782  368

376  784  639  952  287  863

8) Answer: a)

673  487  936  259  782  368

9) Answer: e)

673  487  936  259  782  368

16    19    18    16    17    17

10) Answer: c)

673  487  936  259  782  368

675  489  935  261  781  367

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: