IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-2

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-2

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

                   Eight people Aarthi, Priya, Devi, Nisha, Shankar, Shibi, Ram and Sudha are living in eight different floors in a apartment. The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two and so on till top most floor numbered eight. All the given information are not necessary to be in the same order.

                   Ram lives in floor number 5. Only two people lives between Ram and Shankar. Only three people lives between Shankar and Shibi. Aarthi lives on one of the odd number floor. Only one person lives between Shibi and Devi.Nisha and Priya are living in consecutive floors.Sudha lives one of the floors above Aarthi.Priya does not live in odd numbered floor.Not more than two people lives betweenAarthi and Sudha. Devi does not live any floor below Sudha.

1) Who among the following person lives in floor number 7?

a) Ram

b) Shibi

c) Shankar

d) Nisha

e) None of these

2) Who among the following person lives immediately above Sudha?

a) Ram

b) Shibi

c) Shankar

d) Nisha

e) None of these

3) How many people lives between Nisha and Shankar?

a) Four

b) Two

c) Three

d) Five

e) Six

4) Who among the following person lives in the topmost floor?

a) Ram

b) Shankar

c) Priya

d) Aarthi

e) None of these

5) How many people lives between Devi and Aarthi?

a) Four

b) Two

c) Three

d) Five

e) Six

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 2m west of B. C stands 4m north of B. K stands 2m north of J. G stands 2m west of H. D stand 4m west of C. F stands 2m south of G. K stands 2m north of J. I stands 1m west of J. H stands 5m north of I. E stands 2m north of D. F stands 3m east of E.

6) In which direction does D stand with respect to J?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

7) In which direction does A stand with respect to H?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

8) In which direction does G stand with respect to A?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people in the family with three generations and one married couple. J is the sister of C. K is the daughter of S. A is the sister-in-law of N. S is the uncle of I. N is the niece of C. K and I are cousin. N has no daughters.S’s mother has no sisters and has two children

9) How is J related to N?

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Mother

d) Aunt

e) Cannot be determined

10) How is I related to S?

a) Niece

b) Nephew

c) Son

d) Daughter

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i) Ram lives in floor number 5.

ii) Only two people lives between Ram and Shankar.

iii) Only three people lives between Shankar and Shibi.

iv) Aarthi lives on one of the odd number floor.

v) Only one person lives between Shibi and Devi.

vi) Nisha and Priya are living in consecutive floors.

vii) Sudha lives one of the floors above Aarthi.

viii) Priya does not live in odd numbered floor.

ix) Not more than two people lives between the Aarthi and Sudha.

x) Devi does not live any floor below Sudha.

Case(i), Case (iii) –> does not follow  condition (ix)

Case(iv) –> does not follow condition(x)

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

Direction (9-10):

Answer: c)

Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: