IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-21

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-21

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are born in different months of the same year viz., March, April, June, July, August, September, October and December but not necessary in the same order.

            V is born in one of the months which have 31 days after March and before October. Two persons are born between W and V. Only one person is born between W and R. As many persons are born before R is one less than the number of persons born after P. As many persons born between R and T is same as the number of persons born between S and R. U is born in one of the months after S.

1) Who among the following is the eldest person?

a) S

b) P

c) R

d) U

e) Q

2) T was born in which of the following months?

a) July

b) December

c) August

d) October

e) September

3) How many persons are born between U and S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) Who among the following born immediately after P?

a) V

b) Q

c) U

d) W

e) T

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) R

b) T

c) Q

d) S

e) W

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are in a family with three different generations. E is the son of A, who is the sister of C. F is the son-in-law of D.B is the mother of C, who is the maternal uncle of G. C’s father has only two children. G is the granddaughter of D. Only two married couples in the family.

6) How is F related to C?

a) Brother

b) Cousin

c) Brother-in-law

d) Nephew

e) Sister-in-law

7) If W is married to C, then how is W related to D?

a) Son-in-law

b) Sister

c) Daughter

d) Daughter-in-law

e) Granddaughter

8) Who is the grandmother of E?

a) F

b) B

c) Either B or F

d) G

e) None of them

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point V is 5m to the west of Point K. Point P is 2m to the south of Point K. Point N is 4m to the east of Point P. Point S is 3m to the south of Point N. Point B is 2m to the west of Point S.

9) What is the shortest distance between Point S and Point P?

a) 4m

b) 3m

c) 5m

d) 6m

e) None of these

10) Point B is in which direction with respect to Point V?

a) South West

b) North West

c) North East

d) South East

e) None of these

Answers

Direction (1-5):

V is born in one of the months which have 31 days after March and before October. Two persons are born between W and V.

Only one person is born between W and R. As many persons are born before R is one less than the number of persons born after P.

So, Case-3 will be dropped.

As many persons born between R and T is same as the number of persons born between S and R.

So, Case-1 and Case-3 will be dropped.

U is born in one of the months after S.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic

Daily Publishing Time

Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews