IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-23

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-23

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Seven students A, B, C, D, E, F and G are going to take a seminar on seven different subjects namely English, Maths, Physics, Chemistry, Hindi, Economics and Civics but not necessary in the same order. They all are conducting the seminars on consecutive days of the same week starting from Sunday.

        Only one person took  seminar between D and the one who conduct  seminar on Physics, who took a seminar immediately after B. D conduct the seminar on one of the days after Monday and before Thursday.  Two persons  took  seminar between A and the one who took  seminar on Civics. As many persons conducting the seminar before the one who took  seminar on Civics is same as after F. A does not took seminar after D. The person who took a seminar on Hindi conducts immediately before F. Three persons are conducting the seminar between E and the one who took a seminar on Maths. As many persons conducting the seminar between F and the one who took English seminar is same between D and the one who took the seminar on Economics. G does not took seminar on Civics.

1) C took a seminar on which of the following subjects?

a) Chemistry

b) Maths

c) Civics

d) Economics

e) English

2) G took a seminar on which of the following days?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

e) Friday

3) How many persons took the seminar between G and the one who took a seminar on Hindi?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) One

e) No one

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) A took a seminar on Hindi

b) Only two persons took seminar between E and A

c) More than two persons took the seminar after C

d) F took a seminar on Monday

e) None is true

5) If C is related to Physics and B is related to Economics in a certain way. Then, G is related to which of the following?

a) Civics

b) Hindi

c) Chemistry

d) English

e) Maths

Directions (6-8): In these questions relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by conclusions. You have to find out which of the conclusions follow or not from the given statements. Give answer,

a) If only conclusion I is true

b) If only conclusion II is true

c) If either conclusions I or II is true

d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

e) If both conclusions I and II are true

6) Statement: P≤Z<L=E≥V>T

Conclusions:

I. Z≤V

II. T<L

7) Statement: W≥A≥K=D<E≤G

Conclusions:

I. D≤W

II. E>A

8) Statement: D=R<K≤N≥G>T

Conclusions:

I. G<D

II. R≤T

9) In a class of 43 students, Ajay ranked 23rd from the top and Midhun ranked 27th from the bottom. How many persons are ranked between Ajay and Midhun?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Six

d) Five

e) Seven

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘STRENGTHEN’, which has as many letters between them as in the English alphabetical series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Kindly watch this video to know about New Pattern Numerical Ability in Reasoning

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • Only one person took seminar between D and the one who conduct a seminar on Physics, who took seminar immediately after B. D conduct the seminar on one of the days after Monday and before Thursday.

  • Two persons are took seminar between A and the one who took seminar on Civics. As many persons conducting the seminar before the one who took a seminar on Civics is same as after F.
  • So, Case-1 will be dropped.
  • A does not took seminar after D. The person who took seminar on Hindi conducts immediately before F.

  • Three persons are conducting the seminar between E and the one who took seminar on Maths. As many persons conducting the seminar between F and the one who took English seminar is same between D and the one who took the seminar on Economics.
  • So, Case-3 will be dropped.
  • G does not took seminar on Civics.

1. Answer: c)

2. Answer: d)

3. Answer: b)

4. Answer: d)

5. Answer: e)

6. Answer: b)

I. Z≤V (Z<L=E≥V) à False

II. T<L (T<V≤E=L) à True

7. Answer: a)

I. D≤W (D=K≤A≤W) à True

II. E>A (E>D=K≤A) à False

8. Answer: d)

I. G<D (G≤N≥K>R=D) à False

II. R≤T (R<K≤N≥G>T) à False

9. Answer: d)

Ajay is 23rd from the top.

Midhun is 17th from the top.

So, there are five persons ranked between Ajay and Midhun.

10. Answer: c)

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

bank exam mock test