IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-27

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-27

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living on an eight floored building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the above one is numbered to and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight.

Only two persons are living between D and A, who lives on one of the odd numbered floors but not on the ground floor.Three persons are living between D and G. As many persons living above G is same the number of persons living below H. As many persons living between C and E is same as between F and E. D does not live immediately above C.

1) Who among the following persons lives on the topmost floor?

a) B

b) C

c) F

d) G

e) D

2) How many persons are living between H and C?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) G

b) D

c) B

d)F

e) E

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a)A live immediately below E

b) Only one person lives between C and B

c) D lives on the ground floor

d) H lives one of the odd numbered floors

e) None is true

5) If C is related to D and F is related to B in a certain way. Then, E is related to which of the following?

a) C

b) A

c) G

d) F

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

685       513      438      386       297

6) If 1 is added to the first digit and 2 is subtracted from the last digit of each of the numbers and interchange their position.Then which of the following numbers will be the second highest number?

a) 386

b) 685

c) 438

d) 297

e) 513

7) If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the largest number in the new arrangement of numbers ?

a) 685

b) 386

c) 297

d) 438

e) None of these

8) What will be the resultant number if the second digit of the second lowest number is divided by the third digit of the highest number?

a) 2.5

b) 3.6

c) 0

d) 1.5

e) 1.6

9) If 2 is added to the first digit of each of the numbers how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

10) If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged then which will be the highest number?

a) 297

b) 513

c) 438

d) 685

e) 386

Kindly watch this video to know about Circular Arrangements Puzzle | Age Based Questions For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are living between D and A, who lives on one of the odd numbered floors but not on the ground floor.
  • Three persons are living between D and G.

  • As many persons living above G is same the number of persons living below H.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

  • As many persons living between C and E is same as between F and E.
  • So, Case-1 and Case-4 will be dropped.

  • D does not live immediately above C.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: e)

685       513      438      386       297

8/5 =1.69

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: a)

685       513      438      386       297

865       153      348      836       927

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews