IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-28

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-28

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eleven persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, K, L and M are living in a eleven floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eleven.

Only two persons live between F and G. Only four persons live between A and G. E lives on one of the odd number floor but above the floor number five. Only one person lives between E and K. The number of person lives below A is as same number of persons lives above C.  The number of persons lives between C and G is as same number of persons live between B and L.B lives on one of the floors above L. K lives immediately above G. M lives on one of the even number floors above L. H lives on one of the floors above D but below A. K lives on one of the floors below E.

1) How many persons are live between H and F?

a) 6

b) 0

c) 5

d) 7

e) None of these

2) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) A

b) C

c) K

d) B

e) F

3) How many person lives on above B?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 3

d) 2

e) None of these

4) D lives on which of the following floors?

a) 4th floor

b) 6th floor

c) 3rd floor

d) 7th floor

e) None of these

5) How many persons live between A and L?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 5

d) 9

e) None of these

6) A man pointing the woman in the photograph, he introduced that, She is the only daughter of my father’s sister’s only daughter’s aunt. Then how is a woman related to the man?

a) Aunt

b) Mother

c) Cousin

d) Niece

e) Cannot be determined

7)How many such pairs of letters are there in the word WHATSAPP, when they are calculated both in both forward and backward direction in alphabetical order?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

8) How many students are in the class? If Anu’s rank is 31st from the bottom.Arya’s rank is 27th from the top. Only three students are ranked between Arya and Anu. Anu scored highest rank than Arya.

a) 53

b) 54

c) 58

d) 59

e) Cannot be determined

9) In certain codes ‘REVOLUTION’ is coded as ‘TGXQNWVKQP’. Then What is the code for the word ‘RELIGIOUS’ while coded in above method.

a) TGNQIQKWU

b) TNGQKIKWU

c) TGNKIKQWU

d) TGNTWOTWU

e) None of these

10) If all the letters in the word, ‘RESPONSE’ are arranged in alphabetical order  from right to left, Then how many letters will remains in their original position?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Three

d) One

e) None

Kindly watch this video to know about Circular Arrangements Puzzle | Age Based Questions For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • E lives on one of the odd number floor but above the floor number five.
  • Only one person lives between E and K.
  • K lives on one of the floors below E.
  • K lives immediately above G.
  • Only two persons live between F and G.
  • Only four persons live between A and G.
  • Now we have 4 cases.

  • The number of person lives below A is as same number of persons lives above C.
  • The number of persons lives between C and G is as same number of persons live between B and L.
  • B lives on one of the floors above L.
  • From the above case 1 was dropped.

  • M lives on one of the even number floors above L.
  • H lives on one of the floors above D but below A.
  • From the above condition Case 3 and 4 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

6) Answer: e)

The woman may be Sister or Cousin

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: a)

Anu’s top rank –> 23rd

Anu’s rank from bottom  –> 31st

Total students –> 31+23 – 1 = 53

9) Answer: c)

The code of alphabets +2 followed in the given series.

10) Answer: a)

RESPONSE

SSRPONEE

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: