IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-3

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-3

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the linear table facing north. But all the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sits between T and R. U sits second to the right of R. S sits at extreme end of the line. P and V are immediate neighbours. Q sits left of W. Not more than two people sits between Q and W. V does not sits right of S.P and R are not neighbours. S is not an immediate neighbour of P and V.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the right of V?

a) P

b) T

c) Q

d) W

e) S

2) Which of the following person sits third to the left of Q?

a) P

b) T

c) Q

d) W

e) S

3) How many people are sits between S and Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) How many people sits to the left of R?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

5) Who sits third to the left of S?

a) P

b) T

c) Q

d) W

e) R

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

PLF MIR NIA XWA QWP ELM

6) If all the letters in the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right within the word, then how many words will unchanged?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

7) If first and last letter of the words are interchanged, then all the words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right, then which of the following word will be third from the right?

a) ELM

b) PLF

c) XWA

d) NIA

e) None of these

8) If all the letters in the words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left, then how many words will end with the vowels?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

9) If all the letter are changed to its next letter of the alphabets. Then how many words will be formed with more than one vowel?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

10) If all the words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from right to left. Then which of the following word will be third from the right end?

a) ELM

b) PLF

c) XWA

d) NIA

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i) Only two people sits between T and R.

ii) P is not an immediate neighbour of R.

iii) U sits second to the right of R.

iv) S sits at extreme end of the line.

v) P and V are immediate neighbours.

vi) Q sits left of W.

vii) Not more than two people sits between Q and W.

viii) V does not sits right of S.

ix) P and R are not neighbours.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

PLF MIRNIA   XWA  QWP  ELM

FLP  IMR  AIN  AWX   PQW  ELM

7) Answer: b)

PLF  MIR  NIA  XWA  QWP  ELM

FLP  RIM   AIN  AWX  PWQ  MLE

RIM  PWQ  MLE  FLP  AWX   AIN

8) Answer: d)

PLF  MIR  NIA  XWA  QWP  ELM

PLF  RMINIAXWA  WQP  MLE

9) Answer: e)

PLF  MIR  NIA  XWA  QWP  ELM

QMG  NJSOJB  YXB  RXQ  FMN

10) Answer: b)

PLF  MIR  NIA  XWA  QWP  ELM

ELM  MIR  NIA   PLF   QWP  XWA

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews