IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-30

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-30

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        There are eight persons sitting in a square table and four of them are sitting in the corner of the sides while remaining persons are sitting in middle of the sides. The persons who are sitting in the corners facing centre of the table and the persons who are sitting in the middle of the sides are facing away from the centre.

        W sits third to the right of V, who does not sit at any corners of the table. T sits second to the left of U, who is not an immediate neighbour of both V and W. Only two persons sit between Q and R, who is an immediate neighbour of U.S faces P. S is not an immediate neighbour of T.

1) Who among the following persons sits opposite to the one who sits second to the right of P?

a) S

b) Q

c) T

d) R

e) W

2) How many persons are sitting between R and T when counted from right of R?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) More than three

e) No one

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) U is an immediate neighbour of S

b) Q sits second to the left of T

c) Only one person sits between W and U

d) R sits immediate right of V

e) None is true

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) S

b) P

c) R

d) W

e)U

5) If all the persons are made to sit in the English alphabetical order from P in clockwise direction. Then, how many of them remains their original position (Excluding P)?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) More than three

e) No one

Direction (6-9): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

MAX  CET  EDG  ARK  ISE

6)If ‘D’ is added at the beginning of the each given words, then which of the following words are formed as meaningful word?

a) ISE

b) EDG

c) MAX

d) ARK

e) Both ARK and ISE

7) If all the consonants in the given words are changed to next letter as in the English alphabetical series and the first and second letters of the each word are interchanged. Then, how many meaningful English words can be formed?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) Four

8) If all the words are arranged in English dictionary order from left to right. Then, which of the following will be the second letter of the third word from the left end?

a) S

b) E

c) D

d) R

e) A

9) If all the letters in the words are arranged in the alphabetical order from left to right within the words and then the words are arranged in the dictionary order from left to right. Then, which of the following words will be the second from the right end?

a) EDG

b) ARK

c) ISE

d) MAX

e) None of these

10)How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘RETIREMENT’, which has as many letters between them as in the English alphabetical series?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Seven

d) Six

e) Five

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • W sits third to the right of V, who does not sit at any corners of the table. T sits second to the left of U, who is not an immediate neighbour of both V and W.

  • Only two persons sit between Q and R, who is an immediate neighbour of U.

  • S faces P. S is not an immediate neighbour of T.
  • So, Case-1(b), Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

MAX  CET  EDG  ARK  ISE

NAY  DEU  EEH  ASL  ITE

ANY  EDU  EEH  SAL  TIE

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: