IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-32

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-32

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing six persons each in such a way that there is an equal distance between them. In row-1, A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting and all of them are facing south. In row-2, P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting and all of them are facing north. Each member sitting in the row faces each member in another row but not necessary in the same order.

        P sits third to the left of T and none of them sits at any extreme ends of the row. A sits second to the right of E. Neither A nor E faces T and P. R does not face A and does not sit at any of the extreme ends. Only one person sits between F and C and both of them facing does not facing T and P. C does not sit any of the extreme ends of the row. Only one person sits between U and Q. F is not an immediate neighbour of B. A does not face U. As many persons sitting between A and F is same between R and U.

1) Who among the following sits to the immediate right of the one who faces U?

a) A

b) D

c) B

d) C

e) F

2) Which of the following statements is true?

a) S faces C

b) B sits at one of the extreme ends

c) Two persons sit between A and B

d) R faces the one who sits immediate right of A

e) None is true

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) E

b) Q

c) S

d) U

e) F

4) If R is related to A and C is related to P in a certain way. Then, T is related to which of the following?

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) F

e) E

5) Who among the following faces S?

a) F

b) D

c) A

d) C

e) B

Direction (6-10): These questions are based on the following three-digit numbers.

6) If 1 is added to the middle digit of each number and then the first and the second digits are interchanged. Then which of the following will be the third digit of the second lowest number?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 1

d) 6

e) 4

7) If in each number the first and the third digits are interchanged, then which number will be the second highest number?

a) 963

b) 652

c) 841

d) 753

e) 486

8) If in each number the second and the third digit are interchanged, what will be the sum of the first and third digit of the highest number?

a) 11

b) 12

c) 15

d) 13

e) 14

9) How many numbers will be divided by 3?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

10) If ‘2’ is subtracted from each even number and ‘3’ is added to each odd number in the number 6254831, then how many digits will appear twice in the new number thus formed?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Kindly watch this video to know about Circular Arrangements Puzzle | Age Based Questions For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

P sits third to the left of T and none of them sits at any extreme ends of the row. A sits second to the right of E. Neither A nor E faces T and P.

R does not face A, and does not sit at any of the extreme ends. Only one person sits between F and C and both of them facing does not facing T and P. C does not sit any of the extreme ends of the row.

R does not face A, and does not sit at any of the extreme ends. Only one person sits between F and C and both of them facing does not facing T and P. C does not sit any of the extreme ends of the row.

Only one person sits between U and Q. F is not an immediate neighbour of B. A does not face U. As many persons sitting between A and F is same between R and U.

So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: a)

6) Answer: a)

496  662  973  763  851

946  662  793  673  581

7) Answer: a)

486  652  963  753  841

684  256  369  357  148

8) Answer: c)

486  652  963  753  841

468  625  936  735  814

9+6=15.

9) Answer: d)

486  652  963  753  841

10) Answer: c)

6254831

4082664 –> 6 and 4 appeared twice.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: