IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-35

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-35

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are belongs to three different cities Mumbai, Delhi and Bangalore in such a way that not less than two and not more than three persons belongs to the same city. They are having eight different cars namely Alto, Bolero, i20, Lancer, Polo, Scorpio, Pajero and Swift but not necessary in the same order.

        Q belongs to the same city as the one who has Bolero. Only P and the one who has Alto lives in the same city but not in Mumbai. U does not live in the same city as Q. V lives in the same city as the one who has Polo but does not live in Bangalore or Delhi. The one who has Pajero lives in the same city as W, who does not live with V. P does not have Pajero. U has Lancer but does not live with the one who has Polo. The one who has i20 lives with the one who has Bolero. V does not has i20. T belongs to the same city as the one who has Scorpio but not with U. The one who has Swift does not belongs to Delhi. S neither has Pajero nor has i20.

1) W has which of the following cars?

a) i20

b) Bolero

c) Swift

d) Alto

e) Scorpio

2) T belongs to which of the following cities?

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Bangalore

d) Either Mumbai or Delhi

e) Either Bangalore or Delhi

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) S and T belongs to the same city

b) Q belongs to Delhi

c) R belongs to the same city only with the one who has Alto

d) P has Scorpio

e) None is true

4) Which of the following pairs belongs to Mumbai?

a) P, Q, V

b) S, V, Q

c) R, V, W

d) U, Q, V

e) None of these

5) Who among the following has Alto?

a) R

b) U

c) Q

d) S

e) T

Direction (6-8):Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H are in different heights. A is taller than only two persons. F is taller than A, but not taller than D. There are four members between H and G, and both are not tallest or shortest among the group. B is tallest among all the persons. Only two persons between B and E. G is shorter than E.

6) Who among the following persons was second tallest?

a) G

b) H

c) D

d) F

e) None of these

7) How many persons are between D and G?

a) None

b) Two

c) One

d) Three

e) Cannot be determine

8) If A is 164 cm and D is 171 cm, then what will be the possible height of F?

a) 160 cm

b) 172 cm

c) 162 cm

d) 168 cm

e) 174 cm

Direction (9-10):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Five persons B, M, Q, L and T are arranged according to their weight. B is heavier than only one person. Two persons are lighter than Q. T is heavier than L but lighter than M.

9) Which of the following person is the heaviest?

a) L

b) T

c) B

d) M

e) None of these

10) How many persons are lighter than T?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Kindly watch this video to know about Very Tricky Linear Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO/ Clerk 2018

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only P and the one who has Alto lives in the same city but not in Mumbai.
  • V lives in the same city as the one who has Polo but does not live in Bangalore or

  • The one who has Pajero lives in the same city as W, who does not live with V. P does not have Pajero.

  • U has Lancer but does not live with the one who has Polo. The one who has i20 lives with the one who has Bolero. V does not has i20.

  • T belongs to the same city as the one who has Scorpio but not with U. The one who has Swift does not belongs to Delhi.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.
  • Q belongs to the same city as the one who has Bolero.
  • U does not live in the same city as Q.
  • S neither has Pajero nor has i20.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: b)

B>H>D>E>F>A>G>C

7) Answer: d)

B>H>D>E>F>A>G>C

8) Answer: d) 

B>H>D(171)>E>F>A(164)>G>C

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: d)

M>T>Q>B>L

10) Answer: d)

M>T>Q>B>L

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: