IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-39

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-39

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in rectangular table in such a way that three of them sitting at the longer side and each one of them sits at the middle of the smaller sides. Each one of them faces another one sitting opposite in the table. The persons who are sitting in the longer sides are like different fruits namely Apple, Banana, Guava, Mango, Orange and Papaya but not necessary in the same order.

        The one who likes Apple sits second to the right of P, who does not like any fruits. Two persons are sitting between the one who likes Apple and S.The one who likes Orange sits diagonally opposite to S. The one who likes Papaya sits immediate right of R. Two persons are sitting between the one who likes Papaya and the one who likes Mango. As many persons sitting between Q and the one who likes Guava is same as between the one who likes Banana and Q. Q neither likes Papaya nor likes Mango. T sits second to the left of the one who likes Banana. W sits third to the right of V, who is not an immediate neighbour of P.

1) Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who faces S?

a) The one who faces Papaya

b) The one who likes Orange

c) Q

d) The one who likes Guava

e) U

2) How many persons are born between Q and the one who likes Orange, when counted from right of Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

3) Which of the following pairs sits at the smaller sides of the table?

a) P, U

b) P, W

c) P, Q

d) T, R

e) R, U

4) If R is related to T and P is related to U in a certain way. Then, W is related to which of the following?

a) P

b) S

c) T

d) U

e) V

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) V faces the person who likes Mango

b) W likes Orange

c) U sits exactly between R and the one who likes Orange

d) U likes Banana

e) S sits opposite to Q

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on the five words given below.

6) If all the letters in each of the words are arranged in alphabetical order within the word, then which of the following will be a meaningful word?

a) CUT

b) ANT

c) LAN

d) MIR

e) PET

7) If the given words are arranged in the order as they appear in the dictionary from left to right, then which of the following will be the fourth from the right?

a) ANT

b) LAN

c) MIR

d) CUT

e) PET

8) If the first letter in each words is changed to the next letter in the English alphabetical order, then how many words will form a meaningful word?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) If the position of the first and the last letters are interchanged, then how many words will form a meaningful English word?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘TOGETHER’, which has as many letters between them as in the English alphabetical series?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

Kindly watch this video to know about Very Tricky Linear Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO/ Clerk 2018

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Apple sits second to the right of P, who does not like any fruits. Two persons are sitting between the one who likes Apple and S.

  • The one who likes Orange sits diagonally opposite to S. The one who likes Papaya sits immediate right of R. Two persons are sitting between the one who likes Papaya and the one who likes Mango.

  • As many persons sitting between Q and the one who likes Guava is same as between the one who likes Banana and Q. Q neither likes Papaya nor likes Mango.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.
  • T sits second to the left of the one who likes Banana.

  • W sits third to the right of V, who is not an immediate neighbour of P.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer:a)

10) Answer: d)

There is no such pairs of letters in the word ‘TOGETHER’.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: