IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-4

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-4

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight couple are living in eight different floors in an apartment. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are male members married to A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are female members.The lowermost floor numbered one its above floor numbered two and so on till top most floor numbered eight.All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            V is married to A. B is living in floor number 6. S is living in floor number 4. Only two people lives between T and D.  F is living immediately above T and she is not married to P and R. Only two people lives between H and F. Only three people lives between E and D.V does not live any floor above H. Only two people lives between P and Q, who does not live any floor above W.R is neither married to G and B.U does not live in floor number 6. G is not married to T.

1)  Who among the following person lives in floor number 2?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) T

2) Which of the following is definitely true based on the given arrangement?

a) S-F

b) Q-C

c) U-E

d) W-B

e) None of these

3) G is living in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 3

b) Floor number 6

c) Floor number 7

d) Floor number 4

e) None of these

4) P is married to who among the following person?

a) G

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) H

5) H is living in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 3

b) Floor number 6

c) Floor number 7

d) Floor number 4

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Conditions:

i). If second and fifth letter of the words are vowels then both the codes should be interchanged.

ii). If first and last letter of the word are consonant then both the codes should be coded as code for R.

iii). If second letter is consonant and last letter is vowel, then both the letter should be coded as code of second letter.

6) What is the code for the word ‘XKWQR’?

a) 45*©4

b) ©*545

c) ©45*5

d) 5*©45

e) None of these

7) What is the code for the word ‘OMKLV’?

a) 76*12

b)7&612

c)761*2

d)7*612

e) None of these

8) What is the code for the word ‘WTZHI’?

a) Ω#©$Ω

b) ©Ω#$Ω

c) ©Ω$Ω#

d) Ω©#$Ω

e) None of these

9) What is the code for the word ‘VIPZU’?

a) 28@#β

b) 2@#β8

c) #28β@

d) #β28@

e) None of these

10) What is the code for the word ‘OLNHT’?

a) 7Ω1&$

b) Ω71&$

c) &$Ω71

d) 71&$Ω

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i).V is married to A.

ii).B is living in floor number 6.

iii).S is living in floor number 4.

iv).Only two people lives between T and D.

v).F is living immediately above T and she is not married to P and R.

vi).Only two people lives between H and F.

vii).Only three people lives between E and D.

Case(ii), Case(iii), Case(iv) –> does not follow condition (vii)

viii).V does not live any floor above H.

ix).Only two people lives between P and Q, who does not live any floor above W.

x).R is neither married to G and B. G is not married to T.

xi).U does not live in floor number 6.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: e)

6) Answer: d)

XKWQR–> 5*©45 (by Condition (ii))

7) Answer: a)

OMKLV–>76*12 does not follow any condition

8) Answer: b)

WTZHI–>©Ω#$Ω (Condition (iii))

9) Answer: a)

VIPZU–> 28@#β (Condition(i))

10) Answer: d)

OLNHT –> 71&$Ωdoes not follow any condition.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews