IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-41

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-41

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at the corners and the remaining are sitting at the middle of the sides of the table. The persons who are sitting at the middle of the sides are facing away from the centre. The persons who are sitting at the corners facing centre of the table and they all like different colours namely Blue, Yellow, Green and Red but not necessary in the same order.

        B sits third to the right of the one who likes Yellow. The one who likes Green sits second to the right of F, who is an immediate neighbour of B. Two persons are sitting between F and D. The one who likes Red sits to the immediate left of A. C sits opposite to the one who likes Red. As many persons sitting between C and the one who likes Blue is same as the persons sitting between E and the one who likes Blue. H sits to the immediate left of C. G is not an immediate neighbour of H.

1) Who among the following sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left of the one who likes Red?

a) H

b) A

c) B

d) F

e) G

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) G

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) E

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) C likes Red

b) G faces the person who likes Blue

c) Only one person sits between D and the one who likes Green

d) The one who likes Green sits to the immediate right of H

e) None is true

4) If D is related to B and F is related to G in a certain way. Then, C is related to which of the following?

a) A

b) H

c) D

d) E

e) F

5) How many persons are sitting between C and the one who likes Red?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘in the given figure’ is written as ‘en ca ta re’,

‘are there in figure’ is written as ‘re pa sa en’,

‘the image is given’ is written as ‘ca ta zo na’ and

‘figure is given below’ is written as ‘na ca gi en’.

6) How is ‘the image’ written in the given code language?

a) ta zo

b) ca zo

c) re ta

d) ta na

e) Cannot be determined

7) How is ‘figure’ written in the code language?

a) ca

b) en

c) ta

d) na

e) None of these

8) What does ‘pa’ stands for?

a) are

b) figure

c) there

d) Either are or there

e) None of these

9) ‘sa ca pa’ is the code for which of the following?

a) figure is given

b) the given figure

c) there are figure

d) are given there

e) None of these

10) What is the code for ‘below’ in the given code language?

a) ca

b) en

c) gi

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

 

Kindly watch this video to know about Important Box Puzzles & Circular Arrangement Questions For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • B sits third to the right of the one who likes Yellow. The one who likes Green sits second to the right of F, who is an immediate neighbour of B.

  • Two persons are sitting between F and D. The one who likes Red sits to the immediate left of A. C sits opposite to the one who likes Red.

  • As many persons sitting between C and the one who likes Blue is same as the persons sitting between E and the one who likes Blue. H sits to the immediate left of C. G is not an immediate neighbour of H.
  • So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: