IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-5

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-5

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the rectangular table. Only three people are sitting in the longer side to the table. And only two people sits in the shorter side of the table. The person who sits at longer side of the table are facing inside the table and the person who sits at shorter side of the rectangle are facing outside the table. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sit between F and G. H sits second to the left of F. C is neither an immediate neighbour of F nor G. Only two people sit between E and A. B does not sit at shorter side of the table. F does not sit at shorter side of the table. C neither faces A nor E. Neither E nor A is an immediate neighbour of D. F is not an immediate neighbour of E. B sits second to the left of E, neither of sits at shorter side of the table. D neither faces C nor G. B is not an immediate neighbour of C.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the right of C?

a) A

b) G

c) H

d) E

e) None of these

2) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) G

b) A

c) H

d) C

e) F

3) Who among the following person sits second to the left of A?

a) G

b) C

c) H

d) E

e) None of these

4) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) HF

b) AD

c) FB

d) CG

e) AE

5) Name the person who sits fourth to the right of C?

a) A

b) G

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions  given below.

In certain codes

‘seldom attract through article’ is coded as ‘asn ris mjk xcm’

‘article seeking absurdity ridiculous‘ is coded as ‘dsa moc asn mlr’

‘attract demand seeking back’ is coded as ‘cdn wpv xcm dsa’

‘back string linked through’ is coded as ‘mqs tmo wpv ris’

6) What is the code for the word ‘ridiculous string’?

a) mjk tmo

b) mos mqs

c) mlr tmo

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

7) What is the code for the word ‘back seeking’?

a) mlr mqs

b) wpv dsa

c) asn mos

d) ris wpx

e) None of these

8) What is the code for the word ‘article’?

a) mjk

b) ris

c) xcm

d) asn

e) None of these

9) What is the code for the word ‘demand’?

a) wpy

b) dsa

c) cdn

d) xcm

e) None of these

10) What is the code for the word ‘string’?

a) mqs

b) wpv

c) ris

d) tmo

e) either a or d

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i).Only two people sit between F and G.

ii).H sits second to the left of F.

iii).C is neither an immediate neighbour of F nor G.

iv).Only two people sit between E and A.

v).F does not sit at shorter side of the table.

vi). B does not sit at shorter side of the table.

vii).C neither faces A nor E.

viii).Neither E nor A is an immediate neighbour of D.

ix).F is not an immediate neighbour of E.

x). B sits second to the left of E, neither of sits at shorter side of the table.

xi). D neither faces C nor G.

xii). B is not an immediate neighbour of C.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: