IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-8

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-8

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the square table. In such a way that two people are sitting in the each side of the table. Only three people are facing outside the centre and remaining people are facing centre of the table. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sit between P and Q. Only one person sits between Q and U. R sits third to the left of S.  W sits immediate right of R, who sits second to the right of U. V sits third to the right of W. S sits second to the right of T, who is not an immediate neighbour of U. T does not face outside. P does not sit immediate left of V. W does not sit second to the right of S.

1) Who sits third to the left of P?

a) W

b) U

c) Q

d) V

e) None of these

2) Who sits third to the right of T?

a) W

b) U

c) Q

d) S

e) None of these

3) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the alike who does not belong to the group?

a) P

b) Q

c) S

d) W

e) U

4) Who sits third to the right of W?

a) P

b) U

c) Q

d) V

e) None of these

5) Who among the following person sits fourth to the left of V?

a) P

b) U

c) Q

d) S

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.

In certain codes,  

‘proof credible claim expert’ is coded as ‘vgf wem wqa cmv’

‘claim disposal official stay’ is coded as ‘mns yut vgf mja’

‘disposal expert horrific burden’ is coded as ‘mja fmk tre wqa’

‘military forensic burden stay’ is coded as ‘tre qwe sda mns’

6) What is the code for the word ‘proof disposal’?

a) yut wem

b) cmv yut

c) fmk qwe

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

7) What is the code for the word ‘expert’?

a) wqa

b) qwe

c) vdf

d) tre

e) None of these

8) What is the code for the word ‘military’?

a) sda

b) qwe

c) vdf

d) either a) or b)

e) None of these

9) The code ‘mns’ is represents which of the following term?

a) horrific

b) stay

c) claim

d) expert

e) None of these

10) What is the code for the word ‘horrific’?

a) tre

b) mns

c) fmk

d) vgf

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). Only two people sit between P and Q.

ii). Only one person sits between Q and U.

iii). R sits third to the left of S.

iv). W sits immediate right of R, who sits second to the right of U.

v). V sits third to the right of W.

vi). S sits second to the right of T, who is not an immediate neighbour of U.

vii). T does not face outside. W does not sit second to the right of S.

viii). P does sits immediate left of V.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: