IBPS Clerk Prelims English (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Theme based – odd sentence

Directions (1-5): Read the following statements, and find out the odd sentence out of the rest which does not match the central theme of the other statements.

1)

A) The Conference titled “Role of NEP-2020 in Transforming Higher Education” is being organized by the Ministry of Education.

B) Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Durga Shankar Mishra said that passengers will have to follow preventive measures against COVID-19 by maintaining social distance and wearing face masks.

C) Metro Stations and entry-exit gates in containment zones will be closed.

D) Sanitizers will be made available at entry points of stations for use by passengers.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

2)

A) This applies to domestic and international tickets booked between March 25 and May 3 this year and will have to be refunded immediately.

B) The move comes after the Supreme Court asked the Centre to explain its position on a PIL seeking full refund of booked air tickets during lockdown.

C) The government also said that if the airlines are unable to make a full refund, the fliers will get a credit shell upto March 31 next year.

D) Regarding ensuring education continuity in times of crises, the communique recognizes the value of distance and blended teaching and learning and underscores the importance of enhancing access to high-quality education, professional development for educators, digital infrastructure and content.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

3)

A) Chandrayaan-3 will be a mission repeat of Chandrayaan-2 and will include a Lander and Rover similar to that of Chandrayaan-2, but will not have an orbiter.

B) Dr Singh also said that meanwhile, preparations are on for India’s first ever Human Space Mission Gaganyaan.

C) Bopanna and Shapovalov reached the quarterfinals after defeating the German pair of Kevin Krawietz-Andreas Mies 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 in the second-round clash that lasted for an hour and 47 minutes.

D) He said, constraints due to Covid pandemic led to some disruptions in the plan for Gaganyaan but efforts are going on to stick to the timeline of around 2022.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

4)

A) The webinar will be joined by Principal Secretaries of the Urban Development Departments and Environment Departments of 28 states and 8 Union Territories.

B) The meeting between the two Ministers took place in a cordial and warm atmosphere.

C) Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his address from the Red Fort on this year’s Independence Day, had highlighted the need of holistic improvement in air quality in 100 cities.

D) The General Assembly of the United Nations on 19th December last year had adopted a resolution to observe the International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies on 7th September every year starting from this year.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

5)

A) Sri Lankan navy spokesperson said the fire on the ship has been brought under control but is still not extinguished.

B) Government today said that India’s comprehensive and calibrated actions within the umbrella strategy of ‘Test, Track and Treat’ have resulted in a low mortality rate.

C) With engines shut down, the tanker carrying nearly 2 million barrels of crude oil drifted about 20 nautical miles, that is, 37 kilometers from Sri Lanka’s eastern coast on Friday before a tug boat towed it farther out to sea.

D) The fire has killed one crew member and injured another.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

Para jumble

Direction (6-10): Given below are six statements A, B, C, D, E and F, which when arranged in the correct order, form a coherent and meaningful paragraph. The sentence marked as B is fixed and would fit in the second position. Rearrange the other statements in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions below.

A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “DNA” remark in the 2015 assembly election didn’t go well with the Biharis. This time, Modi is playing his cards well.

B) But these don’t qualify as election issues here.

C) One of the most populous and economically backward states of India — Bihar — soon goes to polls. The state is dealing with floods, violence, and unemployment, accentuated by the return of migrant labourers.

D) In the past eight months, he has mentioned Litti-Chokha, Chhath Puja and the valour of ‘Bihari’ in the Galwan Valley. What happened to the Rs 1.25 lakh crore package?

E) The Bihari asmita has, once again, taken precedence over the pressing issues of the day and politicians, from Modi to Nitish, are loving it.

F) Bihar is obsessed with the death of its ‘son’ Bollywood actor Sushant Singh Rajput and the alleged role his partner Rhea Chakraborty played in it.

6) Which of the following will be the last sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) A

C) F

D) E

E) None of these

7) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

8) Which of the following will be First sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

9) Which of the following will be Fourth sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

10) Which of the following will be the Penultimate sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) E

C) F

D) A

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: A

Statement A is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about Metro services resumed in several states; while the statement A talks about the Conference on National Education Policy. So option A will be the correct choice here.

2) Answer: D

Statement D is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about airlines will fully refund for air tickets booked for travel during lockdown; while the statement D talks about G-20 countries have reaffirmed their commitment to ensure education continuity and safety for all. So option D will be the correct choice here.

3) Answer: C

Statement C is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about Chandrayaan-3; while the statement C talks about the US Open Tennis. So option C will be the correct choice here.

4) Answer: B

Statement B is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about Prakash Javadekar will chair a webinar today on the first-ever International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies; while the statement B talks about Defence Minister Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with his Iranian counterpart. So option B will be the correct choice here.

5) Answer: B

Statement B is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about A team of experts joining efforts to salvage a large oil tanker that has been burning for the fourth day off Sri Lanka; while statement B talks about Health Ministry’s statement. So option B will be the correct choice here.

Directions (6-10):

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be CBFEAD

C) One of the most populous and economically backward states of India — Bihar — soon goes to polls. The state is dealing with floods, violence, and unemployment, accentuated by the return of migrant labourers.

B) But these don’t qualify as election issues here.

F) Bihar is obsessed with the death of its ‘son’ Bollywood actor Sushant Singh Rajput and the alleged role his partner Rhea Chakraborty played in it.

E) The Bihari asmita has, once again, taken precedence over the pressing issues of the day and politicians, from Modi to Nitish, are loving it.

A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “DNA” remark in the 2015 assembly election didn’t go well with the Biharis. This time, Modi is playing his cards well.

D) In the past eight months, he has mentioned Litti-Chokha, Chhath Puja and the valour of ‘Bihari’ in the Galwan Valley. What happened to the Rs 1.25 lakh crore package?

6) Answer: A

Here the author analyzes the political agenda in Bihar polls. The first sentence C introduced us with the context by giving an overview of Bihar’s economic conditions. Followed by B which is fixed in second place says these issues do not qualify as election issues here. Followed by F which says the real election issue is Bollywood actor Sushant Singh Rajput case. Followed by E which says how politicians politicize this issue and avoid the real issues. Followed by A which says though Modi did not perform well in Bihar in previous election, this time he is fully prepared. Followed by D which says how Modi is trying to appease Bihar’s citizens in this election.

7) Answer: B

Here the author analyzes the political agenda in Bihar polls. The first sentence C introduced us with the context by giving an overview of Bihar’s economic conditions. Followed by B which is fixed in second place says these issues do not qualify as election issues here. Followed by F which says the real election issue is Bollywood actor Sushant Singh Rajput case. Followed by E which says how politicians politicize this issue and avoid the real issues. Followed by A which says though Modi did not perform well in Bihar in previous election, this time he is fully prepared. Followed by D which says how Modi is trying to appease Bihar’s citizens in this election.

8) Answer: B

Here the author analyzes the political agenda in Bihar polls. The first sentence C introduced us with the context by giving an overview of Bihar’s economic conditions. Followed by B which is fixed in second place says these issues do not qualify as election issues here. Followed by F which says the real election issue is Bollywood actor Sushant Singh Rajput case. Followed by E which says how politicians politicize this issue and avoid the real issues. Followed by A which says though Modi did not perform well in Bihar in previous election, this time he is fully prepared. Followed by D which says how Modi is trying to appease Bihar’s citizens in this election.

9) Answer: E

Here the author analyzes the political agenda in Bihar polls. The first sentence C introduced us with the context by giving an overview of Bihar’s economic conditions. Followed by B which is fixed in second place says these issues do not qualify as election issues here. Followed by F which says the real election issue is Bollywood actor Sushant Singh Rajput case. Followed by E which says how politicians politicize this issue and avoid the real issues. Followed by A which says though Modi did not perform well in Bihar in previous election, this time he is fully prepared. Followed by D which says how Modi is trying to appease Bihar’s citizens in this election.

10) Answer: D

Here the author analyzes the political agenda in Bihar polls. The first sentence C introduced us with the context by giving an overview of Bihar’s economic conditions. Followed by B which is fixed in second place says these issues do not qualify as election issues here. Followed by F which says the real election issue is Bollywood actor Sushant Singh Rajput case. Followed by E which says how politicians politicize this issue and avoid the real issues. Followed by A which says though Modi did not perform well in Bihar in previous election, this time he is fully prepared. Followed by D which says how Modi is trying to appease Bihar’s citizens in this election.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments