IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude 2021 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Time and work

1) 2 men or 3 women can do a work in 24 days. How many women should join with 6 men to finish the work in 6 days.

A.2

B.3

C.4

D.5

E.6


2) Ratio of the present age of Neela to 9 years ago the age of Neela is 4:3. The present age of Divya is one-sixth of the present age of Neela. What is the age of Divya after 4 years?

A.12 years

B.15 years

C.8 years

D.10 years

E.None of these


3) The cost price of pen and pencil in the ratio of 5:3. If the cost price of Pen is Rs.12 more than the cost price of Pencil and the shopkeeper offers the discount of 10% on cost price of the Pencil, then find the selling price of the pencil?

A.Rs.16.2

B.Rs.24.2

C.Rs.22.2

D.Rs.20.2

E.Rs.18.2


4) Anu, Banu and Manu started the business. The investment of Banu is 50% of the investment of Anu and the investment of Manu is 33(1/3)% of the investment of Banu. If the investment periods of Anu, Banu and Manu in the ratio of 4:5:6 respectively and the total profit of the business is Rs.3000, then find the profit of Manu?

A.Rs.200

B.Rs.400

C.Rs.500

D.Rs.300

E.Rs.600


5) The radius and the height of a right circular cylinder are increased by 30% and 20%respectively. What will be the percentage increase in curved area?

A.60%

B.56%

C.75%

D.52%

E.none of these


Directions (06-10): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions.

6) 322 + 182 – (37 * 31) = ?

A.189

B.201

C.219

D.222

E.181


7) 2(1/4) + 6(1/2) – 3(1/8) + 1(3/8) = ?

A.7

B.9

C.11

D.5

E.1


8) (5832)(1/3) * (2744)(1/3) = ?2 – 4

A.14

B.18

C.20

D.16

E.12


9) 899 ÷ 31 + 19 * 9 = ? * 8

A.20

B.15

C.25

D.30

E.10


10) (18 * 24) ÷ (918 ÷ 34) = ?2  

A.1

B.9

C.7

D.4

E.11


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Let the required women = x

2m =3w

3w *24 = (6m+ x)*6

= > 3w *24 = (9w + x) *6

= > 3*24=(9+x)*6

= >72=54+6x

= >18=6x

= > x= 3


2) Answer: D

(N – 9)/N = 3/4

3N = 4N – 36

N = 36

Divya = 1/6 * 36 = 6

Divya’s age after 4 years = 6 + 4 = 10 years


3) Answer: A

5x – 3x = 12

x = 6

CP of Pencil = 6 * 3 = Rs.18

SP of Pencil = 18 * 90/100 = Rs.16.2


4) Answer: B

Investment of Anu = x

Investment of Banu = x * 50/100 = x/2

Investment of Manu = x/2 * 100/300 = x/6

Profit ratio of Anu, Banu and Manu = x * 4y:x/2 * 5y:x/6 * 6y

= 4xy:5xy/2:xy

= 8:5:2

Profit of Manu = 2/15 * 3000 = Rs.400


5) Answer: B

Let the radius = 100 and height = 100

= > old area : new area = 2*π*100*100: 2*π*130*120

= > old area : new area = 25: 39

Required % = 14*100/25 = 56%


6) Answer: B

322 + 182 – (37 * 31) = ?

1024 + 324 – 1147 = ?

? = 201


7) Answer: A

2(1/4) + 6(1/2) – 3(1/8) + 1(3/8) = ?

9/4 + 13/2 – 25/8 + 11/8 = ?

(36 + 104 – 50 + 22)/16 = ?

? = 7


8) Answer: D

(5832)(1/3) * (2744)(1/3) = ?2 – 4

18 * 14 = ?2 – 4

? = 16


9) Answer: C

899 ÷ 31 + 19 * 9 = ? * 8

29 + 171 = ? * 8

? = 25


10) Answer: D

(18 * 24) ÷ (918 ÷ 34) = ?2

432/27 = ?2

? = 4

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments