IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Simplification

What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

1) 60% of 360 + 30% of 240 – 25% of 400 =?

A) 176

B) 184

C) 194

D) 188

E) 198

2) 4342.1 + 641.7 + 73.2 + 7.2 = ? – 35.9

A) 5110.1

B) 5090.8

C) 5100.1

D) 5010.2

E) 5111.1

3) 85% of ? of 4700 = 3196

A) 4/5

B) 7/9

C) 5/7

D) 5/9

E) 4/9

4) (240% of 775) ÷? =60

A) 21

B) 11

C) 31

D) 29

E) 19

5) 14× 7 of 30% of 840 ÷ 21 =? × 784

A) 11

B) 21

C) 17

D) 19

E) 23

Application sums

6) Farook bought 40 kgs of sugar at Rs.12.50 per kg and 25 kgs of it at Rs.15.10 per kg. He mixed them together. At what rate should he sell the mixture to earn 20% profit?

A) Rs.14.85

B) Rs.13.50

C) Rs.15.85

D) Rs.15.20

E) Rs.16.20

7) In how many different ways can the letters of the word “ELECTION” be arranged?

A) 13440

B) 40320

C) 20160

D) 6720

E) 10080

8) A box contains 40 bulbs out of which 8 are defective. 2 bulbs are to be delivered to a customer. What is the probability that he get one defective bulb?

A) 19/192

B) 42/153

C) 25/169

D) 64/195

E) 17/125

9) Three numbers are in the ratio of 2: 5: 7. Their LCM is 3500. Their HCF is

A) 50

B) 80

C) 120

D) 240

E) 350

10) Two trains 160 meters and 140 meters in length are running towards each other on parallel tracks, one at the rate of 75 kmph and another at 45 kmph. In how many seconds will they be clear of each other from the moment they meet?

A) 6 seconds

B) 9 seconds

C) 12 seconds

D) 15 seconds

E) 4 seconds

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: D

(60/100) × 360 + (30/100) × 240 – (25/100) × 400 =?

216 + 72 – 100 =?

? = 188

2) Answer: C

4342.1 + 641.7 + 73.2 + 7.2 =? – 35.9

?= 5100.1

3) Answer: A

85/100 * x * 4700 = 3196

x = (3196 * 100)/(85 * 4700)

x = 4/5

4) Answer: C

(240/100 * 775)/x = 60

x = 31

5) Answer: B

14× 7 of 30% of 840 ÷ 21 = x × 784

196 × 7 × 30/100 × 840/21 = x × 784

x = 21

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer : E

(40 * 12.5) + (25 * 15.10) = (65 * x)

= > 500 + 377.5 = (65 * x)

= > x = Rs.13.5

20 % profit =13.5×120 / 100

SP of the mixture = Rs.16.20

7) Answer: C

Required number of ways = ELECTION = 8!/2! = 20160

8) Answer: D

Probability = (32C1 * 8C1)/40C2

= (32 * 8)/(40 * 39/1 * 2)

= (32 * 8 * 2)/(40 * 39)

= 64/195

9) Answer: A

Let three numbers 2x, 5x and 7x.

LCM = 70x

Given 70x = 3500

x = 50

The numbers are 100, 250 and 350

HCF = 50

10) Answer: B

Distance = speed * time

(160 + 140) = (75 + 45) × T × 5/18

Time = 9 seconds

2.4 5 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments