IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-11

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 11

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 8, 10, 24, 78, 320, ? , 9672

a) 1230

b) 2780

c) 1610

d) 3520

e) 3890

2) 36, 20, 12, 8, 6, ?

a) 5

b) 4

c) 3

d) 2

e) 6

3) 32, 48, 67, 95, 150, ?

a) 352

b) 418

c) 454

d) 286

e) 320

4) 5, 15, 75, 225, 1125, ? , 16875

a) 2855

b) 3375

c) 3890

d) 4150

e) 2678

5) 4, 8, 40, 400, ?

a) 5200

b) 4550

c) 6800

d) 7250

e) 2850

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the total number of students (In lakhs) appearing for an entrance examination from different states and the percentage of passing students among them.

6) Find the ratio between the total number of students passed the entrance examination from Chennai to that from Mumbai?

a) 945: 904

b) 548: 441

c) 127: 119

d) 75: 62

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between the total number of total number of students passed the entrance examination from Delhi to that of total number of students failed the entrance examination from Lucknow?

a) 152780

b) 136500

c) 122850

d) 140330

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of students appearing for the entrance examination from all the given cities together except Lucknow?

a) 487500

b) 534600

c) 512800

d) 557200

e) None of these

9) Total number of students passed the entrance examination from Kolkata is approximately what percentage of total number of students failed the entrance examination from Delhi?

a) 24 %

b) 32 %

c) 13 %

d) 7 %

e) 46 %

10) Find the difference between the total number of male appearing for the entrance examination from Chennai to that of total number of female appearing for the entrance examination from Delhi, if the ratio between total number of male to that of female appearing for the entrance examination from Chennai and Delhi is 3 : 2 and 2 : 1 respectively?

a) 90000

b) 75000

c) 120000

d) 105000

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *1 + 2, *2 + 4, *3 + 6, *4 + 8, *5 + 10, *6 + 12,..

The answer is, 1610

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, ÷ 2 + 2

The answer is, 5

3) Answer: d)

The difference of difference is, *3

The answer is, 286

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *3,*5 (alternatively)

The answer is, 3375

5) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *(12 + 1), *(22 + 1), *(32 + 1), *(42 + 1),…

The answer is, 6800

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

The total number of students passed the entrance examination from Chennai

= > 525000*(18/100) = 94500

The total number of students passed the entrance examination from Mumbai

= > 565000*(16/100) = 90400

Required ratio = 94500: 90400 = 945: 904

7) Answer: d)

The total number of total number of students passed the entrance examination from Delhi

= > 675000*(21/100) = 141750

The total number of students failed the entrance examination from Lucknow

= > 328000*(86/100) = 282080

Required difference = 282080 – 141750 = 140330

8) Answer: b)

The total number of students appearing for the entrance examination from all the given cities together except Lucknow

= > 5.25 + 4.72 + 6.75 + 5.65 + 4.36

= > 26.73 lakhs = 2673000

Required average = 2673000/5 = 534600

9) Answer: c)

Total number of students passed the entrance examination from Kolkata

= > 472000*(15/100) = 70800

Total number of students failed the entrance examination from Delhi

= > 675000*(79/100) = 533250

Required % = (70800/533250)*100 = 13 %

10) Answer: a)

The ratio between total number of male to that of female appearing for the entrance examination from Chennai = 3: 2

The ratio between total number of male to that of female appearing for the entrance examination from Delhi = 2: 1

The total number of male appearing for the entrance examination from Chennai

= > 525000*(3/5) = 315000

The total number of female appearing for the entrance examination from Delhi

= > 675000*(1/3) = 225000

Required difference = 315000 – 225000 = 90000

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains- Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains– English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: