IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-12

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 12

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 292 + 52 % of 900 – (3/7) of 1750 =? – 113

a) 2150

b) 1560

c) 1890

d) 2780

e) None of these

2) 35937 +5184 ÷ 2?– 4/5 of 65 + 52 = 42

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) None of these

3) 22 2/5 % of 8500 + 8 ¾ % of 1600 =?

a) 2895

b) 2044

c) 2562

d) 2618

e) None of these

4) 40 % of (12/18) of (54/147) of (7/12) of 175 =?

a) 25

b) 40

c) 15

d) 10

e) None of these

5) 6 3/4 + 4 3/8 – 6 ¼ =? – 5 ½

a) 11 1/8

b) 12 3/8

c) 10 3/8

d) 9 2/3

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the total number of people (In thousands) joining in 4 different forces in 6 different years.

 

6) The total number of people joining in the given forces together in the year 2013 is approximately what percentage of total number of people joining in the given forces together in the year 2015?

a) 72 %

b) 56 %

c) 87 %

d) 95 %

e) 106 %

7) Find the difference between the total number of people joining in Army to that of Air force in all the given years together?

a) 25500

b) 18600

c) 21700

d) 23200

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total number of people joining in the given forces together in the year 2012 to that in the year 2015?

a) 61: 85

b) 12: 19

c) 23: 27

d) 75: 91

e) None of these

9) Find the average number of people joining in BSF force in all the given years together?

a) 6160

b) 5950

c) 6320

d) 6580

e) None of these

10) Total number of people joining in Navy in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together is approximately what percentage less than the total number of people joining in BSF in the year 2013 and 2015 together?

a) 20 %

b) 45 %

c) 30 %

d) 60 %

e) 70 %

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

292 + 52 % of 900 – (3/7) of 1750 = x – 113

841 + (52/100)*900 – (3/7)*1750 + 1331 = x

X = 841 + 468 – 750 + 1331

X = 1890

2) Answer: a)

∛35937 + √5184 ÷ 2? – 4/5 of 65 + 52 = 42

33 + (72/2x) – (4/5)*65 + 25 = 42

(72/2x) = 42 – 33 – 25 + 52

(72/2x) = 36

2x = 72/36 = 2

2x = 21

X = 1

3) Answer: b)

22 2/5 % of 8500 + 8 ¾ % of 1600 = x

X = (112/500)*8500 + (35/400)*1600

X = 1904 + 140 = 2044

4) Answer: d)

40 % of (12/18) of (54/147) of (7/12) of 175 = x

(40/100)*(12/18)*(54/147)*(7/12)*175 = x

X = 10

5) Answer: c)

6 3/4 + 4 3/8 – 6 ¼ + 5 ½ = x

(6 + 4 – 6 + 5) (3/4 + 3/8 – ¼ + ½) = x

X = 9 (11/8)

X = 10 3/8

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total number of people joining in the given forces together in the year 2013

= >( 6.2 + 2.4 + 1.6 + 5.6)*1000 = 15.8 thousand

= > 15800

The total number of people joining in the given forces together in the year 2015

= > (6.6 + 3.2 + 2.2 + 6.2) *1000= 18.2 thousand = 18200

Required % = (15800/18200)*100 = 87 %

7) Answer: a)

The total number of people joining in Army in all the given years together

= > 5400 + 6200 + 4800 + 6600 + 7000 + 7400 = 37400

The total number of people joining in Air force in all the given years together

= > 1800 + 1600 + 1900 + 2200 + 2100 + 2300 = 11900

Required difference = 37400 – 11900 = 25500

8) Answer: d)

The total number of people joining in the given forces together in the year 2012

= > 5400 + 2600 + 1800 + 5200 = 15000

The total number of people joining in the given forces together in the year 2015

= > 6600 + 3200 + 2200 + 6200 = 18200

Required ratio = 15000: 18200 = 75: 91

9) Answer: b)

The total number of people joining in BSF force in all the given years together

= > (5.2 + 5.6 + 5.5 + 6.2 + 6.4 + 6.8) *1000= 35.7 thousand = 35700

Required average = 35700/6 = 5950

10) Answer: c)

Total number of people joining in Navy in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together

= > 2600 + 2800 + 3000 = 8400

Total number of people joining in BSF in the year 2013 and 2015 together

= > 5600 + 6200 = 11800

Required % = [(11800 – 8400)/11800]*100 = 28.81 % = 30 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains- Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains– English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews