IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-18

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 18

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

 

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 578, 600, 630, 669, 718, ?

a) 784

b) 796

c) 778

d) 752

e) 820

2) 115, 1446, 717, ? , 935, 962  

a) 1060

b) 1172

c) 1096

d) 1234

e) 1150

3) 15, 17, 37, 115, 465, ?

a) 1564

b) 1827

c) 2019

d) 2331

e) 2112

4) 8, 9, 14, 51, 188, ? , 5754

a) 852

b) 965

c) 746

d) 1850

e) 2354

5) 3362, 4091, 4334, 4415, 4442, ?

a) 4436

b) 4517

c) 4451

d) 4538

e) 4572

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following pie chart shows the total population in 5 different cities in a certain state and the table shows the ratio of male and female among them.

6) Total male population of city P is what percentage of total female population of city R?

a) 110 %

b) 100 %

c) 90 %

d) 80 %

e) 125 %

7) Find the difference between the total male population of city Q to that of total female population of city S?

a) 80000

b) 50000

c) 60000

d) 75000

e) None of these

8) Find the average female population in city P, Q and S together?

a) 140000

b) 160000

c) 150000

d) 130000

e) None of these

9) Find the ratio between the total population in city T to that of total male population in city U?

a) 25: 11

b) 29: 13

c) 35: 16

d) 38: 9

e) None of these

10) Find the central angle of city Q?

a) 72.50

b) 64.80

c) 68.20

d) 75.60

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

The difference of difference is, 8, 9, 10, 11,..

The answer is, 778

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, + 113, – 93, + 73, – 53, + 33,..

The answer is, 1060

3) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *1 + 2, *2 + 3, *3 + 4, *4 + 5, *5 + 6,…

The answer is, 2331

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *1 + 12, *2 – 22, *3 + 32, *4 – 42, *5 + 52, *6 – 62,…

The answer is, 965

5) Answer: c)

The difference is, ÷ 3

The answer is, 4451

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

Total male population of city P

= > 2000000*(16/100)*(5/8) = 200000

Total female population of city R

= > 2000000*(22/100)*(5/11) = 200000

Required % = (200000/200000)*100 = 100 %

7) Answer: c)

The total male population of city Q

= > 2000000*(18/100)*(4/9) = 160000

The total female population of city S

= > 2000000*(15/100)*(1/3) = 100000

Required difference = 160000 – 100000 = 60000

8) Answer: a)

The total female population in city P, Q and S together

= > [2000000*(16/100)*(3/8)] + [2000000*(18/100)*(5/9)] + [2000000*(15/100)*(1/3)]

= > 120000 + 200000 + 100000 = 420000

Required average = 420000/3 = 140000

9) Answer: d)

The total population in city T

= > 2000000*(19/100) = 380000

The total male population in city U

= > 2000000*(10/100)*(9/20) = 90000

Required ratio = 380000: 90000 = 38: 9

10) Answer: b)

The central angle of city Q

= > (18/100)*360 = 64.80

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews