IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-21

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 21

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) A and B started a business with an investment of Rs. 36000 and Rs. 54000 respectively. After 4 month, C joined with Rs. 48000. If the difference between C’s share and A’s share in the annual profit is Rs. 8000, then find the 85 % of total annual profit?

a) Rs. 207400

b) Rs. 185600

c) Rs. 174200

d) Rs. 212800

e) None of these

2) A 200 m long train crosses another 150 m long train in 10 sec, running in opposite direction. If the speed of the first train is 60 km/hr, then find the speed of the second train (in km/hr)?

a) 52 km/hr

b) 55 km/hr

c) 68 km/hr

d) 66 km/hr

e) None of these

3) The difference between Simple interest and Compound interest on a certain sum at the rate of 15% per annum for two years is Rs. 3600. Find the simple interest on that sum at the rate of 8% per annum after 6 years?

a) Rs. 76800

b) Rs. 72500

c) Rs. 68600

d) Rs. 66300

e) None of these

4) A shopkeeper sold a table at 20 % discount on marked price and he gains 25%. If the marked price of the table is Rs. 6000, then find the cost price?

a) Rs. 3250

b) Rs. 4160

c) Rs. 4320

d) Rs. 3840

e) None of these

5) A certain number of men can complete a piece of work in 60 days. If there were 12 men more, the work could be finished in 10 days less. How many men were originally there?

a) 50

b) 60

c) 54

d) 66

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following bar graph shows the sales turnover (In lakhs) of various laptops in 5 different months in a certain year in a state.

6) Total sales turnover of Acer laptop in the month of Jan and May together is approximately what percentage of total sales turnover of Dell laptop in the month of Feb and Apr together?

a) 75 %

b) 105 %

c) 90 %

d) 60 %

e) 120 %

7) Find the difference between the total sales turnover in the month of Feb to that of May of all the given laptops together?

a) 280 lakhs

b) 320 lakhs

c) 350 lakhs

d) 160 lakhs

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total sales turnover of HP laptop in the month of Jan and Mar together to that of total sales turnover of Dell laptop in the month of Mar and May together?

a) 53 : 65

b) 41 : 29

c) 113 : 77

d) 72 : 61

e) None of these

9) Find the average sales turnover of HP laptop in all the given months together?

a) 376 lakhs

b) 334 lakhs

c) 358 lakhs

d) 342 lakhs

e) None of these

10) Total sales turnover in the month of Jan is what percentage of the total sales turnover in the month of April?

a) 100 %

b) 90 %

c) 110 %

d) 75 %

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

The share of A, B and C = [36000*12] : [54000*12] : [48000*8]

= > 432000 : 648000 : 384000

= > 18 : 27 : 16

According to the question,

(18’s – 16’s) = 8000

2’s = 8000

1’s = 4000

Total profit = 61’s = 61*4000 = Rs. 244000

85 % of total profit = 244000*(85/100) = Rs. 207400

2) Answer: d)

T= D/ S

Two trains running in opposite direction, so,

Relative Speed = S1 + S2 = 60 + x (Let speed of second train be x)

10 = (200 + 150)/ ((60 + x)*(5/18))

10*(60 + x)*5 = 350*18

60 + x = 126

X= 126 – 60 = 66 km/hr

3) Answer: a)

The difference between CI and SI for two years is,

Diff = P*(r/100)2

= > 3600 = P*(15/100)2

= > 3600 = P*(3/20)2

= > 3600 = P*(9/400)

= > P = Rs. 160000

SI = (P*n*r)/100 = (160000 * 8 * 6)/100 = Rs. 76800

4) Answer: d)

Discount % = 20 %, Profit % = 25 %, MP = 6000

According to the question,

MP*(80/100) = CP*(125/100)

6000*(80/100)*(100/125) = CP

CP = Rs. 3840

5) Answer: b)

Let the number of men be x,

Work = men*days

Here work is equal. So,

60*x = (x + 12)*50

60x = 50x + 600

10x = 600

X = 60

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Total sales turnover of Acer laptop in the month of Jan and May together

= > 260 + 400 = 660 lakhs

Total sales turnover of Dell laptop in the month of Feb and Apr together

= > 380 + 350 = 730 lakhs

Required % = (660/730)*100 = 90 %

7) Answer: a)

The total sales turnover in the month of Feb of all the given laptops together

= > 150 + 320 + 380 = 850 lakhs

The total sales turnover in the month of May of all the given laptops together

= > 440 + 400 + 290 = 1130 lakhs

Required difference = 1130 – 850 = 280 lakhs

8) Answer: d)

The total sales turnover of HP laptop in the month of Jan and Mar together

= > 480 + 240 = 720 lakhs

The total sales turnover of Dell laptop in the month of Mar and May together

= > 320 + 290 = 610 lakhs

Required ratio = 720 : 610 = 72 : 61

9) Answer: b)

The total sales turnover of HP laptop in all the given months together

= > 480 + 150 + 240 + 360 + 440 = 1670 lakhs

Required average = 1670/5 = 334 lakhs

10) Answer: a)

Total sales turnover in the month of Jan

= > 480 + 260 + 340 = 1080 lakhs

Total sales turnover in the month of April

= > 360 + 370 + 350 = 1080 lakhs

Required % = (1080/1080)*100 = 100 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: