IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-22

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 22

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 16, 18, 24, 36, 56, ?

a) 92

b) 114

c) 86

d) 78

e) 70

2) 8, 7, 18, 85, ? , 5283

a) 612

b) 654

c) 676

d) 560

e) 588

3) 112, 148, 188, 244, 336, ?

a) 492

b) 516

c) 578

d) 615

e) 624

4) 720, 360, 240, 180, ?  , 120

a) 152

b) 156

c) 148

d) 144

e) 160

5) 105, 630, 126, 504, ? , 336

a) 215

b) 168

c) 274

d) 256

e) 303

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the total number of students appeared and failed in the final examination from various schools in two different years.

 

6) The total number of passed students from school B in the year 2015 is approximately what percentage of total number of students appeared for the final examination from school D in the year 2016?

a) 155 %

b) 115 %

c) 130 %

d) 100 %

e) 85 %

7) Find the difference between the total failed students in all the given schools together in the year 2015 to that in the year 2016?

a) 70

b) 110

c) 150

d) 180

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of appeared students in the year 2015 in all the given schools together?

a) 2450

b) 2260

c) 2520

d) 2340

e) None of these

9) Find the ratio between the total number of passed students from School A and C together in the year 2015 to that of total number of passed students from School B and D together in the year 2016?

a) 123 : 157

b) 367 : 437

c) 75 : 93

d) 215 : 317

e) None of these

10) Find the pass % in the final examination from School E in the year 2016?

a) 96.8 %

b) 94.2 %

c) 92.6 %

d) 97.3 %

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, +(12+1), +(22+2), +(32+3), +(42+4),…

The answer is, 86

2) Answer: e)

The pattern is, *1-1, *3-3, *5-5, *7-7, *9-9,…

The answer is, 588

3) Answer: a)

The difference of difference is, 22, 42, 62, 82,…

The answer is, 492

4) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *1/2, *2/3, *3/4, *4/5, *5/6

The answer is, 144

5) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *6, ÷ 5, *4, ÷ 3, *2,..

The answer is, 168

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total number of passed students from school B in the year 2015

= > 2600 – 120 = 2480

The total number of students appeared for the final examination from school D in the year 2016

= > 1900

Required % = (2480/1900)*100 = 130 %

7) Answer: a)

The total failed students in all the given schools together in the year 2015

= > 180 + 120 + 150 + 90 + 110 = 650

The total failed students in all the given schools together in the year 2016

= > 160 + 210 + 150 + 120 + 80 = 720

Required difference = 720 – 650 = 70

8) Answer: d)

The total number of appeared students in the year 2015 in all the given schools together

= > 2200 + 2600 + 1800 + 2400 + 2700 = 11700

Required average = 11700/5 = 2340

9) Answer: b)

The total number of passed students from School A and C together in the year 2015

= > (2200 – 180) + (1800 – 150)

= > 2020 + 1650 = 3670

The total number of passed students from School B and D together in the year 2016

= > (2800 – 210) + (1900 – 120)

= > 2590 + 1780 = 4370

Required ratio = 3670 : 4370 = 367 : 437

10) Answer: a)

The pass % in the final examination from School E in the year 2016

= > [(2500 – 80)/2500]*100 = 96.8 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

bank exam mock test