IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-3

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 3

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 1336, 744, 368, 160, 72, ?

a) 64

b) 42

c) 56

d) 38

e) 22

2) 378, 190, 49.5, ?

a) 11.25

b) 15.75

c) 25.25

d) 27.25

e) None of these

3)  2, 20, 43, 91, ?

a) 182

b) 216

c) 238

d) 264

e) 278

4) 26, 39, 97.5, 341.25, ?

a) 2178.25

b) 1535.625

c) 1852.125

d) 2324.75

e) 3156.5

5) 64, 64, 192, 960, 6720, ?

a) 42560

b) 51320

c) 33740

d) 72530

e) 60480

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

The following bar graph shows number of people (In thousands) using different type of laptops in five different years in a certain state

6) Find the difference between the total number of people using Toshiba laptop to that of Dell laptop in all the given years together?

a) 33000

b) 52000

c) 47000

d) 61000

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of people using all the given laptops in the year 2013 to that of 2016?

a) 11: 15

b) 23: 31

c) 57: 65

d) 113: 159

e) None of these

8) Total number of people using Dell and HP laptop in the year 2014 is approximately what percentage of total number of people using Toshiba and HP laptop in the year 2015?

a) 80 %

b) 65 %

c) 125 %

d) 110 %

e) 150 %

9) Find the average number of people using HP laptops in all the given years together?

a) 23200

b) 25600

c) 18500

d) 16800

e) None of these

10) The total number of people using Toshiba laptop in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of people using Dell laptop in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together?

a) 10 % more

b) 15 % less

c) 30 % less

d) 10 % less

e) 30 % more

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

Explanation:

 

The difference of difference of difference is, 48, 48, 48,..

The answer is, 56

2). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The pattern is, ÷ 2 + 1, ÷ 4 +2, ÷ 6 +3, ÷ 8 + 4,…

The answer is, 11.25

3). Answer: d)

Explanation:

 

The difference of difference is, 51, 52, 53,..

The answer is, 264

4). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The pattern is, ×1.5, ×2.5, ×3.5, ×4.5,..

The answer is, 1535.625

5). Answer: e)

Explanation:

The pattern is, *1, *3, *5, *7, *9,…

The answer is, 60480

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The total number of people using Toshiba laptop in all the given years together

= > 15 + 17 + 18 + 25 + 24 = 99 thousand = 99000

The total number of people using Dell laptop in all the given years together

= > 27 + 26 + 25 + 32 + 36 = 146 thousand = 146000

Required difference = 146000 – 99000 = 47000

7). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The total number of people using all the given laptops in the year 2013

= > 17000 + 23000 + 26000 = 66000

The total number of people using all the given laptops in the year 2016

= > 24000 + 30000 + 36000 = 90000

Required ratio = 66000: 90000 = 11: 15

8). Answer: d)

Explanation:

Total number of people using Dell and HP laptop in the year 2014

= > 29000 + 25000 = 54000

Total number of people using Toshiba and HP laptop in the year 2015

= > 25000 + 24000 = 49000

Required % = (54000/49000)*100 = 110 %

9). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The total number of people using HP laptops in all the given years together

= > 22 + 23 + 29 + 24 + 30 = 128 thousand = 128000

Required average = 128000/5 = 25600

10). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The total number of people using Toshiba laptop in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together

= > 15000 + 18000 + 24000 = 57000

The total number of people using Dell laptop in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together

= > 26000 + 25000 + 32000 = 83000

Required % = [(83000 – 57000)/83000]*100 = 31 % = 30 % less

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews