IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-4

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 4

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) In an election between two candidates, 25 % of the voters didn’t vote and 160 votes are declared invalid. The winner gets 39 % of the votes and declared win by 310 votes. Then find the number of voters in the voting list?

a) 6000

b) 4500

c) 5000

d) 6500

e) None of these

2) The difference between simple interest and compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 34000 at the end of two years is Rs. 217.6. Find the sum (approx)?

a) 8

b) 12

c) 10

d) 15

e) None of these

3) P, Q and R invested in the ratio of 4: 7: 9. After 6 months, P invested Rs. 5000 more and after 2 months, R withdraws Rs. 7500. Find the initial investment of Q, if the share of P, Q and R is in the ratio of 17: 28: 35?

a) Rs. 70000

b) Rs. 35000

c) Rs. 48000

d) Rs. 66000

e) None of these

4) A man rows to a place 120 km distance and come back in 8 hours. He finds that he can row 20 km with the stream in the same time as 12 km against the stream. The rate of the stream is?

a) 12 km/hr

b) 8 km/hr

c) 10 km/hr

d) 16 km/hr

e) None of these

5) Manoj got 42 % of marks in the examination and failed by 27 marks. Another student Preetha got 57 % of marks and got 18 more than the passing marks. Find the passing percentage in the examination?

a) 51 %

b) 43 %

c) 55 %

d) 48 %

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of Professionals from different departments in different years in a certain city and the percentage of female among them.

 

6) Find the difference between the number of male engineering professionals in the year 2015 to that of number of female Law professionals in the year 2013?

a) 43

b) 24

c) 65

d) 52

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the number of male medical professionals in the year 2014 to that of number of female engineering professional in the year 2013?

a) 23: 57

b) 51: 79

c) 5: 13

d) 11: 39

e) None of these

8) What is the difference between the total number of engineering professionals and total number of medical professionals in all the given years together?

a) 2450

b) 2300

c) 2440

d) 3340

e) 1430

9) Find the average number of male law professionals in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together?

a) 314

b) 352

c) 287

d) 275

e) None of these

10) Number of medical professionals in the year 2014 is approximately what percentage the number of engineering male professionals in the year 2016?

a) 42 %

b) 49 %

c) 28 %

d) 15 %

e) 66 %

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

25 % of the voters didn’t vote. Remaining 75 % of the voters. 160 votes are declared invalid. So, the valid votes are 75 % – 160. The winning candidate gets 39 % votes and the losing candidate gets 36 % – 160 votes.

According to the question,

39 % – (36 % – 160) = 310

3 % + 160 = 310

3% = 150

Total voters in the voting list (100 %) = (150/3)*100 = 5000

2) Answer: a)

Diff = p (R/100)2

217.6 = 34000 * (R/100)2

2176000/34000 = R2

82 =R2

8 = R

3) Answer: a)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [4x*6 + (4x + 5000)*6] : [7x*12] : [9x*8 + (9x – 7500)*4] = 17 : 28 : 35

= > [24x + 24x + 30000] : [84x] : [72x + 36x – 30000] = 17 : 28 : 35

= > [48x + 30000]: [84x]: [108x – 30000] = 17: 28: 35

According to the question,

(48x + 30000)/84x = (17/28)

48x + 30000 = 51x

3x = 30000

X = 10000

The initial investment of Q = 7x = Rs. 70000

4) Answer: b)

Speed of downstream = 20/x
Speed of upstream = 12/x
120/(20/x) + 120/(12/x) = 8

6x + 10x = 8

16x = 8
X = 1/2
So, Speed of downstream = 40 km/hr, Speed of upstream = 24 km/hr.
Rate of the stream = ½*(Speed of downstream – Speed of upstream)

= > ½*(40 – 24)

= > 1/2 * 16 = 8 km/hr

5) Answer: a)

Let the total marks be x,

Here passing mark is equal. So,

42 % of total marks + 27 = 57 % of total marks – 18

27 + 18 = (57 % – 42 %) of total marks

45 = 15 % of total marks

(15/100)*x = 45

X = 45*(100/15) = 300

Pass mark = (42/100)*300 + 27 = 126 + 27 = 153

Pass % = (153/300)*100 = 51 %

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The number of male engineering professionals in the year 2015

= > 680*(40/100)

= > 272

The number of female Law professionals in the year 2013

= > 450*(46/100)

= > 207

Required difference = 272-207 = 65

7) Answer: d)

The number of male medical professionals in the year 2014

= > 160*(55/100)

= > 88

The number of female engineering professional in the year 2013

= > 650*(48/100)

= > 312

Required ratio = 88: 312

= 11: 39

8) Answer: c)

Total number of engineering professionals in all the given years together

= > 650 + 720 + 680 + 540 + 660 = 3250

Total number of medical professionals in all the given years together

= > 180 + 160 + 150 + 200 + 120 = 810

Required difference = 3250 – 810 = 2440

9) Answer: a)

The total number of male law professionals in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together

= > 450*(54/100) + 620*(45/100) + 700*(60/100)

= > 243 + 279 + 420 = 942

Required average = 942/3 = 314

10) Answer: b)

Number of medical professionals in the year 2014 = > 160

The number of engineering male professionals in the year 2016

= > 540*(60/100)

= > 324

Required % = 160/324 * 100 = 49%

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews