IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-5

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 5

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 324 × 6600 ÷ (15 % of 800) =? + 7854

a) 8524

b) 9966

c) 7820

d) 11548

e) None of these

2) 16 × 552 ÷ 8 + ? + 286 = 2156

a) 580

b) 624

c) 812

d) 766

e) None of these

3) ? % of 150 – 32 % of 800 = 2855

a) 2074

b) 2560

c) 2432

d) 2878

e) None of these

4) (3/13) of 169 × (120 ÷ 15) +? = 927 ÷ 3 + 83

a) 120

b) 100

c) 80

d) 140

e) None of these

5) 1.5 × 62 + 4.2 ÷ 0.7 + 14 × 12.5 = (?)2 – 50

a) 24

b) 22

c) 16

d) 20

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following bar graph shows the total number of students studying in various departments in various technology institutes in a certain year.

 

6) Find the difference between the total number of students studying in institute A to that of institute C in all the given departments together?

a) 50

b) 60

c) 20

d) 80

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of electronic students to that of total number of mechanical students in all the given institutes together?

a) 64: 33

b) 52: 41

c) 12: 5

d) 127: 99

e) None of these

8) Find the total number of computer students in all the given institutes together?

a) 1280

b) 1040

c) 1320

d) 1160

e) None of these

9) If the ratio between the male and female in mechanical department of institute C and that of electronics department of institute E is 9 : 11 and 6 : 5 respectively, then find the total number of females in mechanical department of institute C and electronics department of institute E?

a) 214

b) 166

c) 182

d) 238

e) None of these

10) Total number of students in institute E in all the given department together is what percentage of total number of students in institute B in all the given department together?

a) 130 %

b) 80 %

c) 110 %

d) 150 %

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer: b)

324 × 6600 ÷ (15 % of 800) = x + 7854

324 × 6600 ÷ [(15/100)*800] = x + 7854

324*(6600/120) = x + 7854

17820 – 7854 = x

X = 9966

2) Answer: d)

16 × 552 ÷ 8 + ? + 286 = 2156

16*(552/8) + x + 286 = 2156

1104 + x + 286 = 2156

X = 2156 – 1104 – 286

X = 766

3) Answer: a)

x % of 150 – 32 % of 800 = 2855

(x/100)*150 – (32/100)*800 = 2855

(3x/2) – 256 = 2855

(3x/2) = 3111

X = 3111*(2/3) = 2074

4) Answer: c)

(3/13) of 169 × (120 ÷ 15) + x = 927 ÷ 3 + 83

(3/13)*169*(120/15) + x = (927/3) + 83

312 + x = 309 + 83

X = 309 + 83 – 312 = 80

5) Answer: e)

1.5 × 62 + 4.2 ÷ 0.7 + 14 × 12.5 = x2 – 50

93 + 6 + 175 + 50 = x2

X2 = 324

X = 18

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: c)

The total number of students studying in institute A in all the given departments together

= > 240 + 80 + 160 = 480

The total number of students studying in institute C in all the given departments together

= > 160 + 120 + 220 = 500

Required difference = 500 – 480 = 20

7) Answer: a)

The total number of electronic students in all the given institutes together

= > 160 + 180 + 220 + 260 + 220 + 240 = 1280

The total number of mechanical students in all the given institutes together

= > 80 + 100 + 120 + 160 + 60 + 140 = 660

Required ratio = 1280: 660 = 64: 33

8) Answer: d)

The total number of computer students in all the given institutes together

= > 240 + 120 + 160 + 200 + 160 + 280 = 1160

9) Answer: b)

The ratio between the male and female in mechanical department of institute C = 9: 11

The total number of female in mechanical department of institute C

= > 120*(11/20) = 66

The ratio between the male and female in electronics department of institute E

= 6: 5

The total number of female in electronics department of institute E

= > 220*(5/11) = 100

Required total = 66 + 100 = 166

10) Answer: c)

Total number of students in institute E in all the given department together

= > 160 + 60 + 220 = 440

Total number of students in institute B in all the given department together

= > 120 + 100 + 180 = 400

Required % = (440/400)*100 = 110 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains- Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains– English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews