IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-7

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 7

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 8, 128, 648, ? , 5000, 10368

a) 2048

b) 2356

c) 3574

d) 3680

e) 1752

2) 32, 545, 887, 1104, 1228, ? , 1319

a) 1254

b) 1305

c) 1293

d) 1278

e) 1236

3) 154, 151, 146, 137, 120, ?

a) 76

b) 65

c) 94

d) 87

e) 102

4) 56, 28, 42, 105, ? , 1653.75

a) 718.25

b) 367.5

c) 536.5

d) 644

e) 825.25

5) 8, 28, 80, 244, 728, ?

a) 3256

b) 3780

c) 4224

d) 4735

e) 2188

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total number of chocolates in different classes.

6) If in the class A, 1/8 of the chocolates were given to the teacher, then find the remaining chocolates in the class A?

a) 2520

b) 3180

c) 3360

d) 2890

e) None of these

7) Find the central angle of class E?

a) 81.60

b) 68.40

c) 57.80

d) 79.20

e) None of these

8) If in class C, 45 % of the chocolates were given to boys, 40 % to girls and the remaining chocolates to teachers, then find the difference between the chocolates given to the teachers to that of boys in class C?

a) 815

b) 648

c) 772

d) 920

e) None of these

9) Total number of chocolates in class B is what percentage of total number of chocolates in class D?

a) 54 %

b) 68 %

c) 72 %

d) 86 %

e) None of these

10) Find the average number of chocolates was distributed for class A, B and E together?

a) 2880

b) 3190

c) 2750

d) 3560

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

The pattern is,

1*23=8, 2*43= 128, 3*63=648, 4*83=2048, 5*103=5000, 6*123=10368

The answer is, 2048

2) Answer: c)

The difference is, (83+1), (73-1), (63+1), (53-1), (43+1),…

The answer is, 1293

3) Answer: d)

The pattern is, – (21 +1), – (22 +1), – (23 +1), – (24 +1), – (25 +1),..

The answer is, 87

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *1/2, *3/2, *5/2, *7/2, *9/2,..

The answer is, 367.5

5) Answer: e)

The pattern is, *3 + 4, *3 – 4 (repeated)

The answer is, 2188

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

Total number of chocolates in class A

= > 14400*(20/100) = 2880

1/8 of the chocolates were given to the teacher

= > 2880*(1/8) = 360

The total number of chocolates, class A will have now

= > 2880 – 360 = 2520

7) Answer: d)

The central angle of class E

= > (22/100)*360 = 79.20

8) Answer: b)

The difference between the chocolates get buy the teachers to that of boys in class C,

= > [45 % – 15 %] of 15 % of 14400

= > 30 % of 15 % of 14400

= > (30/100)*(15/100)*14400

= > 648

9) Answer: c)

Required % = (18/25)*100 = 72 %

10) Answer: a)

The average number of chocolates was distributed for class A, B and E together

= > [(20 + 18 + 22)/100]*(1/3)*14400 = 2880

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains- Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains– English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews